You are on page 1of 23
[…] community school. See R.C. 3314.015. Only certain entities may qualify as
sponsors, like tax-exempt, “education-oriented” entities. R.C. 3314.02(C)(1)(f).
Brookwood Presbyterian Church applied for sponsorship status, but the
department of education rejected Brookwood’s application because it determined
that the church was not “education-oriented.” Brookwood at ¶ 2. Former R.C.
3314.015(B)(3)—relisted now as R.C. 3314.015(B)(4)—denoted the state board’s

8
January Term, 2021

finding as to an entity’s “education-oriented” status as “final.” However, R.C.


3314.015(D) states that “[t]he decision of the department to disapprove an entity
for sponsorship of a community school * * * may be appealed by the entity in
accordance with section 119.12 of the Revised Code.”
{¶ 22} We said in Brookwood that the “crux of this case is the interplay
between [former] R.C. 3314.015(B)(3) and 3314.015(D).” Brookwood at ¶ 9. And
we ultimately concluded that the state board’s “final” decision under former R.C.
3314.015(B)(3) was appealable under R.C. 3314.015(D).