You are on page 1of 23
[…] order, judgment, or decree is final, it may be appealed on the merits.” (Emphasis
added.) Black’s Law Dictionary 773 (11th Ed.2019).
{¶ 16} In determining the meaning of “final” within the enrollment-review
statute, we look first to the plain language of the statute, read in context. The
statute creates a two-step review of the public funding a community school has
received, first by the department of education and then by the state board on
appeal. Step one involves the department of education’s initial review. R.C.
3314.08(K)(1). If the department of education determines a community school
received too much funding, the “community school may appeal the department’s
determination to the state board of education or its designee.” R.C. 3314.08(K)(2)
(a).
{¶ 17} An appeal of the department of education’s determination leads to
the second step: the state board’s determination of the appeal following an
informal

6
January Term, 2021
hearing on the matter. R.C. 3314.08(K)(2)(b) and (c). Unlike the department of