You are on page 1of 25
[…] In order
to establish a prima facie case, a plaintiff bringing a § 101(a)(2) claim must prove that (1) his
conduct was protected by the LMRDA; (2) the defendant took actions against him in substantial
part because of this exercise of his rights under the LMRDA; and (3) he was damaged and
suffered an injury, as a proximate result of the actions of the defendant. Black, 970 F.2d at 1469.

2. Legal Test

Relying on out-of-circuit LMRDA cases, and an in-circuit case on a similar issue, the
district court held that the “threshold question [is] whether [Barger]’s speech touched on a matter

4Section 102 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 412, provides:


Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by
any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States
for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action against a labor
organization shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district where the
alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located.
Case: 19-3852 Document: 52-2 Filed: 06/25/2021 Page: 8 (10 of 25)

No. 19-3852 Barger v. United Bhd. of Carpenters, et al. Page 8

of union concern.” Barger v. United Bhd. of Carpenters & Joiners, 398 F. Supp. 3d 245, 253–54
(S.D. Ohio 2019) (citing Kazolias v.