Professional Documents
[…] 7 The defendants are flight risks based on the amount of money they have in their
8 possession from defrauding the unsuspecting investors. Although they have ties to Santa Clara
9 County, they can establish new ties and plant new roots in any other community with the
10 money they stole from the victims. Given the availability of the defendants disposable funds
12 The defendants are both a danger to the community and a flight risk, I therefore
13 respectfully, I ask this Court to set bail at a minimum of $ 1 .4 mil for each defendant.
15 Pursuant to P.C. § 1275.1 and based on the declaration above, the People request that the
16 court place a hold on the defendant until and unless any source o fbail is examined and
18 "Bail, pursuant to this chapter, shall not be accepted unless a judge or magistrate finds
19 that 110 portion of the consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given,
20 made, or promised for its execution was feloniously obtained." (P.C. § 1275 . l (a), emphasis
21 added.)
22 A hold on the release of a defendant from custody should be ordered if a peace officer or
23 prosecutor files a declaration executed under penalty of perjury setting forth probable cause to