JASANOFF, Sheila - Serviceable Truths - Science For Action in Law and Policy
[…] turned to Chevron’s first prong, arguing that EPA had subverted clear
congressional intent: “We reaffirm the core administrative-law principle
that an agency may not rewrite clear statutory terms to suit its own sense of
how the statute should operate. EPA therefore lacked authority to ‘tailor’
the Act’s unambiguous numerical thresholds to accommodate its
greenhouse-gas-inclusive interpretation of the permitting triggers.”65 That
interpretation shows Justice Scalia bowing to the decision in Massachusetts

59. Massachusetts v. EPA, 549 U.S. at 532. See also Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401–7671
(2012). As defined in 42 U.S.C. § 7602(g), “[t]he term ‘air pollutant’ means any air pollution
agent or combination of such agents, including any physical, chemical, biological, radioactive
(including source material, special nuclear material, and byproduct material) substance or matter
which is emitted into or otherwise enters the ambient air.”
60. See Massachusetts v. EPA, 549 U.S. at 533 (“But once EPA has responded to a petition
for rulemaking, its reasons for action or inaction must conform to the authorizing statute.”).
61. Id. at 534.
62. Util. Air Regulatory Grp., 134 S. Ct. at 2437.
63. Massachusetts v. EPA, 549 U.S. at 549.