Professional Documents
[…] law-decisions-by-chris-walker, archived at http://perma.cc/N58D-3BHT. For an empirical
analysis of Chevron deference in the Supreme Court’s jurisprudence, see generally Connor N.
Raso & William N. Eskridge, Jr., Chevron As a Canon, Not a Precedent: An Empirical Study of
What Motivates Justices in Agency Deference Cases, 110 COLUM. L. REV. 1727 (2010).
55. Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842–43.
56. Id. at 843–44.
57. 549 U.S. 497 (2007).
58. 134 S. Ct. 2427 (2014).
JASANOFF.TOPRINTER.RESUBMIT2.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/8/2015 11:37 AM
59. Massachusetts v. EPA, 549 U.S. at 532. See also Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401–7671
(2012). As defined in 42 U.S.C. § 7602(g), “[t]he term ‘air pollutant’ means any air pollution
agent or combination of such agents, including any physical, chemical, biological, radioactive
(including source material, special nuclear material, and byproduct material) substance or matter
which is emitted into or otherwise enters the ambient air.”
60. See Massachusetts v. EPA, 549 U.S. at 533 (“But once EPA has responded to a petition
for rulemaking, its reasons for action or inaction must conform to the authorizing statute.”).
61. Id. at 534.
62. Util. Air Regulatory Grp., 134 S. Ct. at 2437.
63. Massachusetts v. EPA, 549 U.S. at 549.