You are on page 1of 94
[…] 17
DISCLAIMER: This material is NOT FOR SALE. The authors do not guarantee that this reviewer is 100% error-free.
Use at own risk. Good luck and happy studying!
SOURCES: Dean Monteclar’s lecture 2020, Dean Monteclar’s Compendium on PFR (2014), Jurado’s Civil Law Reviewer (2019),
Paras, Sta. Maria, GN 2018 & 2019, San Beda MemAid 2019, UP Law Reviewer 2020, Notes from previous batches
403 NOTES | PERSONS & FAMILY RELATIONS REVIEW | DEAN ALEX MONTECLAR | 2020-2021

domiciled OUTSIDE of California). The California Yes, the company must issue the new certificates
conflicts rule, found in Art. 946 of the California Civil because of the following reasons:
Code, says: “If there is no law to the contrary in the
place where personal property is situated, it is deemed (1) While factually, the old certificates still exist, the
to follow the person of its owner and is governed by the same may by judicial fiction be considered lost in
law of his domicile.’’ Christensen being domiciled view of the refusal of the New York administrator to
outside California, the law of his domicile, the surrender them, despite a lawful order of our courts.
Philippines, ought to be followed.