Professional Documents
[…] See Ga. Const. of 1976,
15
Art. I, Sec. III, Par. I (1). A further amendment ratified in 1978
that were exempt from the prepayment requirement. See Ga. Laws
1979, pp. 1865-1866; Ga. Laws 1978, pp. 2318-2319. And the 1983
General Assembly[.]” Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. III, Par. I (b).
16
Notwithstanding these changes, it is fair to say that the default
See City of Atlanta v. Green, 67 Ga. 386, 387-389 (1) (1881). In Green,
property was “taken” for public purposes, but also before it was
were not liable for consequential damages caused by the raising and
22.”) (emphasis added); OCGA § 32-3-7 (a) (title to condemned property vests
in the condemnor “[u]pon the filing of the declaration of taking and the deposit
into court, which deposit shall be made at the time the declaration of taking is
filed to the use of the persons entitled thereto, of the sum of money estimated
in the declaration by the condemning authority to be just compensation”). But
the extent to which the General Assembly has exercised its constitutional
power to permit the exercise of eminent domain without prepayment has not
been briefed or argued, and we express no opinion on that question. In any