You are on page 1of 25
[…] In reference to all sections in Part 1 [including section 11.455, which


appropriates money for physicians’ services and family planning] and Part
2 of this act: No funds shall be expended to any abortion facility as defined
in Section 188.015, RSMo[ 3], or any affiliate or associate thereof.

As a result of this language, 4 MO HealthNet notified Planned Parenthood that it was

prohibited from making any payments to Planned Parenthood for physician or family

planning services rendered to Medicaid-eligible individuals during FY2019. 5

3 Section 188.015(2) provides, “‘Abortion facility’, a clinic, physician’s office, or any other
place or facility in which abortions are performed or induced other than a hospital ....”
4 MO HealthNet originally relied on section 11.715 in Part 2 of HB2011, as well as section
11.800. It since has dropped that contention, and the validity or enforceability of section 11.715
will not be addressed further.