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Engine Coolant Temperature 1 Sensor Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or Shorted to ...

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FAULT CODE 144 (ISB/QSB Automotive and Industrial,


ISC/QSC/ISL/QSL Automotive, Industrial, and Marine)
Engine Coolant Temperature 1 Sensor Circuit - Voltage
Above Normal or Shorted to High Source
Overview

CODE REASON EFFECT


Fault Code: 144 Engine Coolant Temperature 1 Automotive: Possible white
PID: P110 Sensor Circuit - Voltage Above smoke. Fan will stay ON if
SPN: 110 Normal or Shorted to High Source. controlled by ECM. No engine
FMI: 3/3 High signal voltage or open circuit protection for engine coolant
LAMP: Amber detected at engine coolant temperature.
SRT: temperature circuit.
Marine: None, no engine
protection for circuit or sensor
failure.

Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit

Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used by the electronic control module (ECM) to
monitor the engine coolant temperature. The ECM monitors the voltage on the signal pin
and converts this to a temperature value. The engine coolant temperature value is used by
the ECM for the engine protection system, and engine emissions control.

Component Location

The engine coolant temperature sensor is located on the thermostat housing. Refer to
Procedure 100-002 for a detailed component location view.

Shop Talk

Before troubleshooting Fault Code 144, check for multiple faults.

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The engine coolant temperature sensor shares return wires in the engine harness with
other sensors. An open return can cause multiple fault codes to be active.

Possible causes of this fault code include:

z Open return circuit in the harness, connectors, or sensor.


z Open signal circuit or shorted to a voltage source.

Temperature (°C) Temperature (°F) Resistance (ohms)


0 32 30k to 37k
25 77 9.3k to 10.7k
50 122 3.2k to 3.8k
80 176 1.0k to 1.3k
95 203 700 to 800

Cautions and Warnings

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of damaging a new ECM, all other active fault
codes must be investigated prior to replacing the ECM.

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following
test leads when taking a measurement:
Part Number 3822758 - Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead
Part Number 3822917 - Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.

Troubleshooting Steps

STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
STEP 1. Check the fault codes.
STEP 1A. Check for an inactive Fault Code 144 inactive?
fault code.
STEP 2. Check the engine coolant
temperature sensor and circuit.
STEP 2A. Inspect the engine Dirty or damaged pins?
coolant temperature sensor and
connector pins.
STEP 2B. Check the sensor 180 ohms to 160k ohms?
resistance.

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STEP 2C. Check the fault codes Fault Code 144 is active?
and verify sensor condition.
STEP 3. Check the ECM and engine
harness.
STEP 3A. Inspect the ECM and Dirty or damaged pins?
engine harness connector pins.
STEP 3B. Check the ECM Fault Code 145 active and Fault Code
response. 144 inactive?
STEP 3C. Check for an open Less than 10 ohms?
circuit in the engine harness.

STEP 3C-1. Check for an open


circuit in the engine harness.
STEP 3D. Check for a pin-to-pin Greater than 100k ohms?
short circuit in the engine harness.
STEP 3E. Check for an inactive Fault Code 144 inactive?
fault code.
STEP 4. Clear the fault codes.
STEP 4A. Disable the fault code. Fault Code 144 inactive?
STEP 4B. Clear the inactive fault All fault codes cleared?
codes.

Guided Step 1 - Check the fault codes.

Guided Step 1A - Check for an inactive fault code.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch ON.


z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Check for an inactive fault code.

z Use INSITE™ electronic service


tool to read the fault codes.

Fault Code 144 inactive? Fault Code 144 inactive?

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YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Inactive or Intermittent Fault Code
Go to 2A
Procedure 019-362.

Guided Step 2 - Check the engine coolant temperature


sensor and circuit.

Guided Step 2A - Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor and


connector pins.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the engine coolant
temperature sensor from the
engine harness.

Action

Inspect the engine harness and sensor


connector pins for the following:

z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pins
z Connector shell broke
z Wire insulation damage
z Damaged locking tab connector.

For general inspection techniques, refer


to Component Connector and Pin
Inspection, Procedure 019-361.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?


YES NO

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A defective connection has been detected No Repair


in the sensor or harness connector.

Clean the connector and pins.

Repair the damaged harness, connector,


or pins if possible.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 4A Go to 2B

Guided Step 2B - Check the sensor resistance.

Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
coolant
temperature
sensor from
the engine
harness.

Action

Check the sensor


resistance.

z Measure the
resistance
between the
engine
coolant
temperature
sensor
SIGNAL pin
and engine
coolant
temperature
sensor
RETURN pin
at the engine
coolant
temperature
sensor.

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Refer to the circuit


diagram or wiring
diagram for
connector pin
identification.

For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.

180 ohms to 160k 180 ohms to 160k ohms?


ohms?
YES NO
No Repair Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor.

Refer to Procedure 019-019.

Go to 2C Go to 4A

Guided Step 2C - Check the fault codes and verify sensor condition.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Connect the coolant temperature
sensor to the engine harness.
z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Check for the appropriate circuit


response after 30 seconds.

z Use INSITE™ electronic service


tool to read the fault codes.

Fault Code 144 is active? Fault Code 144 is active?

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YES NO
No Repair None. The removal and installation of the
connector corrected the failure.

Go to 3A Go to 4A

Guided Step 3 - Check the ECM and engine harness.

Guided Step 3A - Inspect the ECM and engine harness connector pins.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the engine harness
from the ECM.

Action

Inspect the engine harness and ECM


connector pins for the following:

z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pins
z Connector shell shroud broke
z Damaged locking tab connector
z Damage to wire or engine harness
insulation.

For general inspection techniques, refer


to Component Connector and Pin
Inspection, Procedure 019-361.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?


YES NO
A defective connection has been detected No Repair
in the ECM connector or the engine
harness connector.

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Clean the connector and pins.

Repair the damaged harness, connector,


or pins if possible.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 4A Go to 3B

Guided Step 3B - Check the ECM response.

Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.
z Turn
keyswitch
ON.
z Connect
INSITE™
electronic
service tool.

Action

Place a jumper
wire between the
coolant
temperature
sensor SIGNAL
pin and coolant
temperature
sensor RETURN
pin at the ECM
connector.

z Check for
the
appropriate
circuit
response
after 30
seconds.
z Use

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INSITE™
electronic
service tool
to read the
fault codes.

Refer to the circuit


diagram or wiring
diagram for
connector pin
identification.

Fault Code 145 Fault Code 145 active and Fault Code 144 inactive?
active and Fault
Code 144 inactive?
YES NO
No Repair Call for pre-authorization.

Replace the ECM.

Refer to Procedure 019-031.

Go to 3C Go to 4A

Guided Step 3C - Check for an open circuit in the engine harness.

Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.
z Disconnect
the engine
coolant
temperature
sensor from
the engine
harness.

Action

Check for an open


circuit.

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z Measure the
resistance
between the
engine
harness
ECM
connector
engine
coolant
temperature
sensor
RETURN pin
and the
engine
harness
engine
coolant
temperature
sensor
connector
RETURN
pin.

Refer to the circuit


diagram or wiring
diagram for
connector pin
identification.

For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.

Less than 10 Less than 10 ohms?


ohms?
YES NO
No Repair An open RETURN circuit has been detected in the engine
harness.

Repair or replace the engine harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

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Go to 3C-1 Go to 4A

Guided Step 3C-1 - Check for an open circuit in the engine harness.

Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.
z Disconnect
the engine
coolant
temperature
sensor from
the engine
harness.

Action

Check for an open


circuit.

z Measure the
resistance
between the
engine
harness
ECM
connector
engine
coolant
temperature
sensor
SIGNAL pin
and the
engine
harness
engine
coolant
temperature
sensor
connector
SIGNAL pin.

Refer to the circuit

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Engine Coolant Temperature 1 Sensor Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or Shorted t... Page 12 of 16

diagram or wiring
diagram for
connector pin
identification.

For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.

Less than 10 Less than 10 ohms?


ohms?
YES NO
No Repair An open SIGNAL circuit has been detected in the engine
harness.

Repair or replace the engine harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 3D Go to 4A

Guided Step 3D - Check for a pin-to-pin short circuit in the engine harness.

Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.
z Disconnect
the engine
coolant
temperature
sensor from
the engine
harness.

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Action

Check for a pin-to-


pin short.

z Measure the
resistance
between the
engine
coolant
temperature
sensor
SIGNAL pin
in the engine
harness
ECM
connector
and all other
pins in the
engine
harness
ECM
connector.

Refer to the circuit


diagram or wiring
diagram for
connector pin
identification.

For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to the Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360.

Greater than 100k Greater than 100k ohms?


ohms?
YES NO
No Repair A pin-to-pin short circuit on the SIGNAL line has been detected in
the engine harness.

Repair or replace the engine harness.

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Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 3E Go to 4A

Guided Step 3E - Check for an inactive fault code.

Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Check for the appropriate circuit


response after 30 seconds.

z Use INSITE™ electronic service


tool to read the fault codes.

Fault Code 144 inactive? Fault Code 144 inactive?


YES NO
None. The removal and installation of the Troubleshooting procedures need to be
connector corrected the failure. repeated from the beginning. A failure
mode ought to have been detected.

Go to 4A Go to 1A

Guided Step 4 - Clear the fault codes.

Guided Step 4A - Disable the fault code.

Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

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Disable the fault code.

z Start the engine and let it idle for


one minute.
z Use INSITE™ electronic service
tool to verify the fault code is
inactive.

Fault Code 144 inactive? Fault Code 144 inactive?


YES NO
No Repair Return to the troubleshooting steps or
contact a local Cummins Authorized Repair
Location if all steps have been completed
and rechecked.

Go to 4B Go to 1A

Guided Step 4B - Clear the inactive fault codes.

Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Clear the inactive fault codes.

z Use INSITE™ electronic service


tool to erase the inactive fault
codes.

All fault codes cleared? All fault codes cleared?


YES NO
No Repair Troubleshoot any remaining active fault
codes.

Repair complete Appropriate troubleshooting steps

Last Modified: 28-Mar-2005

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Copyright© 2005
Cummins, Inc.
All rights reserved

11:02:15 2007-07-20

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