DUSTIN H. BoD
[…] The wrongful
dissemination of confidential information, in particular information that is specifically
prohibited from disclosure, cannot form the basis of a claim the governmental agency has
waived the confidentiality of the information. A separate governmental agency similarly
cannot waive the confidentiality or the right to seek to withhold information to which and
exception applies for another governmental agency.
Tex. Occ. Code § 1701.661(f) states that “A law enforcement agency may not release any
portion of a recording made in a private space...” and, Tex. Occ. Code § 1701.651(3) states
that a private space is “a location in which a person has a reasonable expectation of privacy,
including a person’s home.” The effect of these two provisions is to create a prohibition
on the release of such a recording, as well as making any such recording confidential
information. Confidential information is excepted from disclosure under the Public
Information Act.