You are on page 1of 13
[…] of this requirement, but fundamental fairness prohibits charging someone with

failing to disclose some fact unless they had a legal obligation to do so.2

Here, the Indictment never defines what duty there was to disclose to the

State Department the alleged intent to transfer custody of Child 2 when applying

for the visas. Furthermore, as even the Indictment acknowledges, any duty

belonged to the adopting parents – and not to Ms. Cole, her adoption agency, or the

other alleged conspirators.

What is more, the applicable regulation for intercountry adoptions, 22 C.F.R.

§ 96.50, places no such obligation on an adoption agency to immediately disclose the

potential transfer to the government. To the contrary, the regulations state that

“(w)hen a placement for adoption is in crisis in the post-placement phase,” the

agency should arrange counseling, and if that does not succeed and “the placement

is disrupted, the agency or person assuming custody of the child assumes

responsibility for making another placement of the child.” Id. at §96.50(d). By the