Professional Documents
[…] woman married to another man generally has no parental rights or
responsibilities to the child.” Shuler, 17 So. 3d at 335 (Fla. 5th DCA 2009).
“…(W)here a child is born to an intact marriage and is recognized by the
husband and wife as their child, the husband is deemed the legal father to the
exclusion of all others and a man claiming to be the child's biological father has
no common law, statutory or constitutional right to sue for paternity.”
Bellomo, 815 So. 2d at 722, citing to G.F.C., 686 So. 2d at 1384 (Fla. 5th DCA
1997).
Part of the basis for this argument is that §742.10, Florida Statutes, states
that the “chapter provides the primary jurisdiction and procedures for the
determination of paternity for children born out of wedlock.” (Emphasis
added.) §742.011, Florida Statutes, provides that a paternity action may be
brought so long as paternity had not already been established by “law or
otherwise.” Paternity would be established “by law” when there is an
adjudication of paternity, the filing of the acknowledgements or