Professional Documents
[…] Department of Revenue: Please refer to the section within this bench book on
Department of Revenue Administrative Orders.
Disabled students: The court may require support for a dependent child
beyond the age of 18 if the dependency is because of a metal or physical
disability that began prior to the child reaching the age of majority.
Insurance (Health and Life): Every order imposing a child support obligation
must contain a provision for health insurance for the minor children “when
health insurance is reasonable in cost and accessible to the child.”
§61.13(1)(b), Florida Statutes.
Reasonableness generally means that the cost does not exceed 5% of the gross
income of the parent responsible for providing it; accessibility means that it
may be used in the children’s home county, “or in another county if the parent
who has the most time under the time-sharing plan agrees.” In circumstances
of equal time-sharing, accessible means either the child’s home county or
another if both parents agree. The details of health insurance for minor
children are spelled out in §61.13(1)(b). Section 61.13(1)(c) authorizes a court