Professional Documents
[…] governed by the provisions regarding relocation, §61.13001, Florida Statutes.
Form references: Florida Supreme Court Approved Family Law Forms 12.905(d),
Supplemental Petition for Temporary Modification of Parenting Issues for
Child(ren) of Parent Activated, Deployed, or Temporarily Assigned to Military
Service; and 12.950(a), (c), (d), (e), (f), and (i), regarding relocation.
Overnights: The number of overnights comes into play when deviation from the
guidelines is being considered. “Substantial amount of time,” as defined in
§61.30(11)(b)8, Florida Statutes, means that a parent exercises time-sharing of
at least 20% of the overnights in a year. A parenting arrangement in which “the
child spends a significant amount of time, but less than 20% of the overnights
with one parent,” is a factor for deviation under §61.30(11)(a)10. The
threshold percentage of overnights required to be considered “substantial” has
been the subject of legislative action within the past few years; it was recently
reduced from 40% to 20%. The number of overnights must be entered on the