Amended Memorandum Opinion and Order
[…] ___, 2021 WL 2411873 at *4 (citing Ability Ctr. of Greater Toledo, 385 F.3d at 909). “The phrase

12
Under the Rehabilitation Act, the term “program or activity” means “all of the operations of . . . . a local
educational agency (as defined in section 7801 of Title 20)[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 794(b)(2)(B); see generally McPherson,
119 F.3d at 460 (“[B]ecause the standards under” the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act “are largely the same, cases
construing one statute are instructive in construing the other.” (quotation omitted)); see also 20 U.S.C. § 7801(30)(A)
(“The term ‘local educational agency’ means a public board of education or other public authority legally constituted
within a State for either administrative control or direction of, or to perform a service function for, public elementary
schools or secondary schools in a city, county, township, school district, or other political subdivision of a State, or of
or for a combination of school districts or counties that is recognized in a State as an administrative agency for its
public elementary schools or secondary schools.”).

24

Case 3:21-cv-00317-JRG-DCP Document 48 Filed 10/12/21 Page 24 of 57 PageID #: 1015


‘meaningful access,’” however, “derives not from the text of the ADA or its implementing

regulations, but from the Supreme Court’s opinion in Alexander v. Choate, 469 U.S. 287, 105 S.