You are on page 1of 81
[…] arguing that unless the State could demonstrate to the trial court a “tight nexus”

between the proffered racial motivation and the stabbing, the racist materials were

protected First Amendment speech. The trial court denied the motion, “also going

14
to deny the motion to dismiss for First Amendment, because I believe it applies, and

again I believe the memes and the comments are there and the evidence is not

outweighed by any prejudicial value.” T. 6/5/19 at 59.

As applicable to Appellant, Maryland Code, Criminal Law, Section 10-304

states:

Because of another's race, color. . ., a person may not: (1)(i) commit


a crime or attempt to commit a crime against that person. . . . or (2)
commit a violation of item (1) of this section that:

(i) except as provided in item (ii) of this item, involves a separate


crime that is a felony; or (ii) results in the death of the victim.

Id. (effective October 1, 2009).

The First Amendment has been described as “the Constitution’s most

majestic guarantee….” L. Tribe, American Constitutional Law § 12-1 at 785 (2d ed.

1988). It commands that “Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom