You are on page 1of 340
[…] In these cases, the governmental body
normally does not waive applicable exceptions to disclosure by transferring or disclosing the records
to these specific persons or entities.

1. Special Rights of Access: Exceptions to Disclosure Expressly Inapplicable to a Specific


Class of Persons

a. Special Rights of Access Under the Public Information Act

The following provisions in the Public Information Act provide an individual with special rights of
access to certain information even though the information is unavailable to members of the general
public: sections 552.008, 552.023, 552.026, and 552.114.

i. Information for Legislative Use

Section 552.008 of the Government Code states in pertinent part:

(a) This chapter does not grant authority to withhold information from individual
members, agencies, or committees of the legislature to use for legislative purposes.

(b) A governmental body on request by an individual member, agency, or committee of


the legislature shall provide public information, including confidential information,
to the requesting member, agency, or committee for inspection or duplication in
accordance with this chapter if the requesting member, agency, or committee states
that the public information is requested under this chapter for legislative purposes.

Section 552.008 provides that a governmental body shall provide copies of information, including
confidential information, to an individual member, agency, or committee of the legislature if
requested for legislative purposes. 125 The section provides that disclosure of excepted or
confidential information to a legislator does not waive or affect the confidentiality of the information
or the right to assert exceptions in the future regarding that information, and provides specific

124
See Open Records Decision No. 400 at 2 (1983) (construing statutory predecessor to Gov’t Code § 552.111); see
also Cornyn v. City of Garland, 994 S.W.2d 258, 265 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999, no pet.)