You are on page 1of 340
[…] or health and safety laws or with any permit issued under an environmental or health and
safety law conducted by an owner or operator, an employee of an owner or operator, a
person, including an employee or independent contractor of the person, that is considering
the acquisition of a regulated facility or operation, or an independent contractor of:

(A) a . . . facility or operation [regulated under an environmental or health and safety


law]; or

(B) an activity at a . . . facility or operation [regulated under an environmental or


health and safety law]. 707

GG. Section 552.126: Confidentiality of Name of Applicant for


Superintendent of Public School District
Section 552.126 of the Government Code provides as follows:

The name of an applicant for the position of superintendent of a public school district is
excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021, except that the board of trustees must
give public notice of the name or names of the finalists being considered for the position at
least 21 days before the date of the meeting at which a final action or vote is to be taken on
the employment of the person.

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception. However, in an informal ruling,
the attorney general determined section 552.126 protects all identifying information about
superintendent applicants, and not just their names. 708 Section 552.126 does not protect the names