You are on page 1of 340
[…] time the member’s promotion is under consideration;

Open Records Decision No. 96 (1975) — directory information about students is in active use
while the notice required by the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 is
being given; and

Open Records Decision No. 57 (1974) — a file containing student names, addresses, and
telephone numbers is in active use during registration.

If an officer for public information cannot produce public information for inspection or duplication
within ten business days after the date the information is requested, section 552.221(d) requires the
officer to “certify that fact in writing to the requestor and set a date and hour within a reasonable
time when the information will be available for inspection or duplication.”

Section 552.221(e) of the Government Code provides:

87
Gov’t Code § 552.221(a); see Dominguez v. Gilbert, 48 S.W.3d 789, 792 (Tex. App.—Austin 2001, no pet.); Open
Records Decision No. 665 (2000).
88
Gov’t Code § 552.221(a); see Open Records Decision No. 467 at 6 (1987).
89