You are on page 1of 340
[…] value of an individual gift, grant, or donation.

(c) In this section, “institution of higher education” has the meaning assigned by
Section 61.003, Education Code.

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception. However, in an informal ruling,
the attorney general interpreted the term “person,” as used in this exception, to include a “corporation,
organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust,
partnership, association, and any other legal entity.” 697

EE. Section 552.124: Confidentiality of Records of Library or Library


System
Section 552.124 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) A record of a library or library system, supported in whole or in part by public funds,
that identifies or serves to identify a person who requested, obtained, or used a library
material or service is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 unless the
record is disclosed:

(1) because the library or library system determines that disclosure is reasonably
necessary for the operation of the library or library system and the record is not
confidential under other state or federal law;

(2) under Section 552.023; or

(3) to a law enforcement agency or a prosecutor under a court order or subpoena


obtained after a showing to a district court that:

696
See Open Records Decision No. 540 at 5 (1990).
697
Open Records Letter No. 2003-8748 (2003) (citing to Gov’t Code § 311.005(2)).

2020 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General


146
Exceptions to Disclosure

(1) disclosure of the record is necessary to protect the public safety; or

(2) the record is evidence of an offense or constitutes evidence that a particular


person committed an offense.

(b) A record of a library or library system that is excepted from required disclosure
under this section is confidential.

In Open Records Decision No. 100 (1975), the attorney general determined the identities of libraries
patrons were confidential under constitutional law if release of the library materials they were