You are on page 1of 340
[…] The definition of the term “governmental body” encompasses all public entities in the executive and
legislative branches of government at the state and local levels. Although a sheriff’s office, for
example, is not within the scope of section 552.003(1)(A)(i)–(xiv), it is supported by public funds
and is therefore a “governmental body” within section 552.003(1)(A)(xv). 16

B. Private Entities

1. Private Entities Supported by Public Funds

An entity that is supported in whole or in part by public funds or that spends public funds is a
governmental body under section 552.003(1)(A)(xv) of the Government Code. Public funds are
“funds of the state or of a governmental subdivision of the state.” 17 The Texas Supreme Court has
defined “‘supported in whole or part by public funds’ to include only those private entities or their
sub-parts sustained, at least in part, by public funds, meaning they could not perform the same or