You are on page 1of 340
[…] general determines that the requestor has voluntarily withdrawn the request for the information in
writing or has abandoned the request; and (3) the parties agree to dismiss the lawsuit. 153

Section 552.301(d) provides that if the governmental body seeks an attorney general decision as to
whether it may withhold requested information, it must notify the requestor not later than the 10th
business day after its receipt of the written request that it is seeking an attorney general decision.
Section 552.301(d) reads:

(d) A governmental body that requests an attorney general decision under Subsection (a)
must provide to the requestor within a reasonable time but not later than the 10th
business day after the date of receiving the requestor’s written request:

(1) a written statement that the governmental body wishes to withhold the requested
information and has asked for a decision from the attorney general about whether
the information is within an exception to public disclosure; and

(2) a copy of the governmental body’s written communication to the attorney general
asking for a decision or, if the governmental body’s written communication to the
attorney general discloses the requested information, a redacted copy of that
written communication.

The attorney general interprets section 552.301(d)(1) to mean that a governmental body substantially
complies with subsection (d)(1) by sending the requestor a copy of the governmental body’s written
communication to the attorney general requesting a decision. Because governmental bodies may be
required to submit evidence of their compliance with subsection (d), governmental bodies are
encouraged to submit evidence of their compliance when seeking an attorney general decision. If a
governmental body fails to comply with subsection (d), the requested information is presumed public
pursuant to section 552.302.

153
Gov’t Code § 552.301(g).

2020 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General


39
How the Public Information Act Works

B. Items the Governmental Body Must Submit to the Attorney General


Subsections 552.301(e) and (e-1) of the Government Code read:

(e) A governmental body that requests an attorney general decision under Subsection (a)
must within a reasonable time but not later than the 15th business day after the date
of receiving the written request:

(1) submit to the attorney general:

(A) written comments stating the reasons why the stated exceptions apply that
would allow the information to be withheld;

(B) a copy of the written request for information;