You are on page 1of 340
[…] (3) the child;

(4) the child’s parent or guardian; or

(5) the chief executive officer or the officer’s designee of a primary or secondary
school where the child is enrolled only the purpose of conducting a threat
assessment or preparing a safety plan related to the child.
...

(e) Before a child or a child’s parent or guardian may inspect or copy a record
concerning the child under Subsection (d), the custodian of the record shall redact:

(1) any personally identifiable information about a juvenile suspect, offender, victim,
or witness who is not the child; and

533
Fam. Code § 58.008(b).
534
Section 51.02 of the Family Code defines “child” as “a person who is: (A) ten years of age or older and under 17
years of age; or (B) seventeen years of age or older and under 18 years of age who is alleged or found to have
engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision as a result of acts committed before
becoming 17 years of age.” Fam. Code § 51.02(2).
535
Fam. Code § 51.03(b); see Open Records Decision No. 680 at 4 (2003).

2020 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General


101
Exceptions to Disclosure

(2) any information that is excepted from required disclosure under Chapter 552,