You are on page 1of 340
[…] they have created.” The Act requires the attorney general to construe the Act liberally in favor of
open government. 6

C. Attorney General to Maintain Uniformity in Application, Operation


and Interpretation of the Act
Section 552.011 of the Government Code authorizes the attorney general to prepare, distribute and
publish materials, including detailed and comprehensive written decisions and opinions, in order to
maintain uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the Act. 7

D. Section 552.021
Section 552.021 of the Government Code is the starting point for understanding the operation of the
Public Information Act. It provides as follows:

Public information is available to the public at a minimum during the normal business
hours of the governmental body.

This provision tells us information in the possession of a governmental body is generally available
to the public. Section 552.002(a) of the Government Code defines “public information” as:

information that is written, produced, collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or