You are on page 1of 340
[…] F. Section 552.3035: Attorney General Must Not Disclose Information


at Issue
Section 552.3035 expressly prohibits the attorney general from disclosing information that is the
subject of a request for an attorney general decision.

G. Section 552.304: Submission of Public Comments


Section 552.304 of the Act permits any person to submit written comments as to why information at
issue in a request for an attorney general decision should or should not be released. In order to be
considered, such comments must be received before the attorney general renders a decision under
section 552.306, and must be submitted pursuant to sections 552.308 and 552.309, as discussed
below.

H. Rendition of Attorney General Decision


Pursuant to section 552.306 of the Act, the attorney general must render an open records decision
“not later than the 45th business day after the date the attorney general received the request for a
decision.” 176 If the attorney general cannot render a decision by the 45 day deadline, the attorney
general may extend the deadline by ten business days by informing the governmental body and the
requestor of the reason for the delay. 177 The attorney general must provide a copy of the decision to