You are on page 1of 340
[…] Tex. Dep’t of Transp., No. 03-02-00187-CV, 2003 WL 124248, at *2 (Tex. App.—Austin
Jan. 16, 2003, pet. denied) (mem. op., not designated for publication); Open Records Decision No. 564 (1990)
(construing statutory predecessor to Gov’t Code § 552.105).
429
Open Records Decision No. 564 (1990).
430
Open Records Decision No. 348 (1982).

2020 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General


85
Exceptions to Disclosure

in issuing a ruling under the Act will accept that determination, unless the records or other
information show the contrary as a matter of law. 431

F. Section 552.106: Certain Legislative Documents


Section 552.106 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) A draft or working paper involved in the preparation of proposed legislation is


excepted from [required public disclosure].

(b) An internal bill analysis or working paper prepared by the governor’s office for the
purpose of evaluating proposed legislation is excepted from [required public
disclosure].

Section 552.106(a) protects documents concerning the deliberative processes of a governmental


body relevant to the enactment of legislation. 432 The purpose of this exception is to encourage frank