You are on page 1of 340
[…] the member signed is void. The attorney general promulgated rules relating to its decisions under
section 552.008(b-2). 130 These rules are available on the attorney general’s website and in Part Four
of this Handbook.

126
Gov’t Code § 552.008(b).
127
Gov’t Code § 552.352(a-1).
128
Gov’t Code § 552.008(b-1), (b-2).
129
See, e.g., Open Records Letter No. 2013-08637 (2013).
130
See 1 T.A.C. §§ 63.1–.6.

2020 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General


32
How the Public Information Act Works

ii. Information About the Person Who Is Requesting the Information

Section 552.023 of the Government Code provides an individual with a limited special right of access
to information about that individual. It states in pertinent part:

(a) A person or a person’s authorized representative has a special right of access, beyond
the right of the general public, to information held by a governmental body that
relates to the person and that is protected from public disclosure by laws intended to
protect that person’s privacy interests.

(b) A governmental body may not deny access to information to the person, or the
person’s representative, to whom the information relates on the grounds that the
information is considered confidential by privacy principles under this chapter but
may assert as grounds for denial of access other provisions of this chapter or other
law that are not intended to protect the person’s privacy interests.

Subsections (a) and (b) of section 552.023 prevent a governmental body from asserting an
individual’s own privacy as a reason for withholding records from that individual. However, the
individual’s right of access to private information about that individual under section 552.023 does