You are on page 1of 340
[…] prescribed section 552.138(e) on the form created by the attorney general. The notice must include
instructions regarding how the requestor may seek an attorney general’s review of the governmental
body’s redactions. The form for notifying the requestor is published on the attorney general’s
website. The legislation enacting these provisions authorized the attorney general to promulgate
rules establishing procedures for review under section 552.138(d). These rules are available on the
attorney general’s website and in Part Four of this Handbook. 731

UU. Section 552.139: Confidentiality of Government Information Related


to Security or Infrastructure Issues for Computers
Section 552.139 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information


that relates to computer network security, to restricted information under Section
2059.055, or to the design, operation, or defense of a computer network.

(b) The following information is confidential:

(1) a computer network vulnerability report;

(2) any other assessment of the extent to which data processing operations, a
computer, a computer program, network, system, or system interface, or software
of a governmental body or of a contractor of a governmental body is vulnerable
to unauthorized access or harm, including an assessment of the extent to which
the governmental body’s or contractor’s electronically stored information
containing sensitive or critical information is vulnerable to alteration, damage,
erasure, or inappropriate use;

(3) a photocopy or other copy of an identification badge issued to an official or


employee of a governmental body; and

(4) information directly arising from a governmental body’s routine efforts to


prevent, detect, investigate, or mitigate a computer security incident, including
information contained in or derived from an information security log.

(b-1) Subsection (b)(4) does not affect the notification requirements related to a breach of
system security as defined by Section 521.053, Business & Commerce Code.

(c) Notwithstanding the confidential nature of the information described in this section,
the information may be disclosed to a bidder if the governmental body determines
that providing the information is necessary for the bidder to provide an accurate bid.

731
See 1 T.A.C. §§ 63.11–.16.

2020 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General


165
Exceptions to Disclosure

A disclosure under this subsection is not a voluntary disclosure for purposes of


Section 552.007.