You are on page 1of 340
[…] other federal law. 649 Section 552.114(c) recognizes a right of access to student records for certain
enumerated individuals. 650 Subsection (d) permits an educational institution to redact information
in a student record without requesting an attorney general decision. 651 Subsection (e) gives an
applicant for admission, or the parent or legal guardian of a minor applicant, a right of access to
information that is related to the applicant’s admission application and was provided to the
educational institution by the applicant. 652

R. Section 552.115: Confidentiality of Birth and Death Records


Section 552.115 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) A birth or death record maintained by the vital statistics unit of the Texas
Department of State Health Services or a local registration official is excepted from
[required public disclosure], except that:

(1) a birth record is public information and available to the public on and after the
75th anniversary of the date of birth as shown on the record filed with the bureau
of vital statistics or local registration official;

(2) a death record is public information and available to the public on and after the
25th anniversary of the date of death as shown on the record filed with the vital
statistics unit or local registration official, except that if the decedent is
unidentified, the death record is public information and available to the public on
and after the first anniversary of the date of death;

(3) a general birth index or a general death index established or maintained by the
vital statistics unit or a local registration official is public information and
available to the public to the extent the index relates to a birth record or death
record that is public information and available to the public under Subdivision (1)
or (2);

(4) a summary birth index or a summary death index prepared or maintained by the
vital statistics unit or a local registration official is public information and
available to the public; and

(5) a birth or death record is available to the chief executive officer of a home-rule
municipality or the officer’s designee if:

648
Gov’t Code § 552.114(a).
649
Gov’t Code § 552.114(b).
650
Gov’t Code § 552.114(c).
651
Gov’t Code § 552.114(d).
652
Gov’t Code § 552.114(e).

2020 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General


126
Exceptions to Disclosure