You are on page 1of 340
[…] the information was shared. 603

If a requestor seeks a governmental body’s entire litigation file, the governmental body may assert
the file is excepted from disclosure in its entirety because such a request implicates the core work
product aspect of the attorney work product privilege. 604 In such an instance, if the governmental
body demonstrates the file was created in anticipation of litigation or for trial, the attorney general
will presume the entire file is within the scope of the privilege. 605

O. Section 552.112: Certain Information Relating to Regulation of Financial


Institutions or Securities
Section 552.112 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information


contained in or relating to examination, operating, or condition reports prepared by

598
TEX. R. CIV. P. 192.5(a); Open Records Decision No. 677 at 6 (2002)
599
Nat’l Tank Co. v. Brotherton, 851 S.W.2d 193, 207 (Tex. 1993); In re Monsanto Co., 998 S.W.2d 917, 923–24 (Tex.
App.—Waco 1999, orig. proceeding).
600
Nat’l Tank Co. v.