You are on page 1of 340
[…] Sharp, 904 S.W.2d 668, 676 (Tex. 1995); Fish v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 31 S.W.3d 678,
681 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2000, pet. denied); Attorney General Opinion H-90 (1973); Open Records Decision Nos.
452 at 2–3 (1986), 342 at 3 (1982), 87 (1975).
73
Open Records Decision No. 452 at 3 (1986).
74
Attorney General Opinion JM-48 at 2 (1983); Open Records Decision Nos. 476 at 1 (1987), 465 at 1 (1987).

2020 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General


21
How the Public Information Act Works

governmental body to prepare answers to questions or to do legal research. 75 Section 552.227 states
that “[a]n officer for public information or the officer’s agent is not required to perform general
research within the reference and research archives and holdings of state libraries.” 76

Section 552.232 provides for the handling of repetitious or redundant requests. Under this section,
a governmental body that receives a request for information for which it determines it has already
furnished or made copies available to the requestor upon payment of applicable charges under