You are on page 1of 340
[…] is subject to required disclosure, excepted from required disclosure, or confidential
in accordance with other law.

709
Open Records Letter No. 99-2830 (1999).
710
Open Records Letter No. 99-2830 (1999).

2020 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General


149
Exceptions to Disclosure

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception. However, in informal rulings, the
attorney general has determined the exception does not apply to documents created by a
governmental body. 711 Subsection (c) provides bid proposals are not confidential under section
552.128. 712

JJ. Section 552.129: Confidentiality of Certain Motor Vehicle Inspection


Information
Section 552.129 of the Government Code provides as follows:

A record created during a motor vehicle emissions inspection under Subchapter F,


Chapter 548, Transportation Code, that relates to an individual vehicle or owner of an
individual vehicle is excepted from [required public disclosure].

KK. Section 552.130: Confidentiality of Certain Motor Vehicle Records


Section 552.130 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) Information is excepted from [required public disclosure] if the information relates to: