You are on page 1of 340
[…] subsection (f), it must provide the requestor with certain information on the form prescribed by the
attorney general, including instructions regarding how the requestor may seek an attorney general
review of the governmental body’s redactions. The form for notifying the requestor is located on
the attorney general’s website. The legislation enacting these provisions authorized the attorney
general to promulgate rules establishing procedures for its review under section 552.1175(g). These
rules are available on the attorney general’s website and in Part Four of this Handbook. 679

V. Section 552.1176: Confidentiality of Certain Information Maintained by


State Bar
Section 552.1176 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) Information that relates to the home address, home telephone number, electronic
mail address, social security number, or date of birth of a person licensed to practice
law in this state that is maintained under Chapter 81 is confidential and may not be
disclosed to the public under this chapter if the person to whom the information
relates:

(1) chooses to restrict public access to the information; and

(2) notifies the State Bar of Texas of the person’s choice, in writing or electronically,
on a form provided by the state bar.

(b) A choice made under Subsection (a) remains valid until rescinded in writing or
electronically by the person.

(c) All documents filed with a county clerk and all documents filed with a district clerk
are exempt from this section.

The protections of section 552.1176 only apply to records maintained by the State Bar. 680

W. Section 552.1177: Confidentiality of Certain Information Related to


Humane Disposition of Animal
The 86th Legislature added section 552.1177 of the Government Code, which provides as follows: