You are on page 1of 340
[…] allows certain economic development entities to raise the exceptions in section 552.131 in the
manner described by section 552.305(b) for information that is in the custody or control of the
entities. There are no formal cases or opinions interpreting this exception.

When a governmental body believes requested information of a third party may be excepted
under this exception, the governmental body must notify the third party in accordance with
section 552.305. The notice the governmental body must send to the third party is found in Part
Eight of this Handbook.

MM. Section 552.132: Confidentiality of Crime Victim or Claimant


Information
Section 552.132 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (d), in this section, “crime victim or claimant”
means a victim or claimant under Subchapter B, Chapter 56, Code of Criminal
Procedure, who has filed an application for compensation under that subchapter.

(b) The following information held by the crime victim’s compensation division of the
attorney general’s office is confidential: