You are on page 1of 340
[…] information for the governmental body, the consultant keeps the report and data in the consultant’s
office, and the governmental body reviews it there. Although the information is not in the physical
custody of the governmental body, the information is in the constructive custody of the governmental
body and is therefore subject to the Act. 24 The private consultant is acting as the governmental
body’s agent in holding the records. Section 552.002(a) of the Act was amended in 1989 to codify
this interpretation of the Act. 25

The definition of “public information” in section 552.002 of the Government Code reads as follows:

(a) information that is written, produced, collected, assembled, or maintained under a law
or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business:

(1) by a governmental body;

(2) for a governmental body and the governmental body:

(A) owns the information;

(B) has a right of access to the information; or

22
Open Records Decision No. 617 (1993); see Open Records Decision No. 674 (2001).
23
Open Records Decision No. 576 (1990).
24
Open Records Decision No. 462 (1987).
25
Act of May 29, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 1248, § 9, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 4996, 5023.

2020 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General


10
How the Public Information Act Works

(C) spends or contributes public money for the purpose of writing, producing,
collecting, assembling, or maintaining the information; or

(3) by an individual officer or employee of a governmental body in the officer’s or


employee’s official capacity and the information pertains to official business of the
governmental body.

(a-1) Information is in connection with the transaction of official business if the


information is created by, transmitted to, received by, or maintained by an officer or
employee of the governmental body in the officer’s or employee’s official capacity, or
a person or entity performing official business or a governmental function on behalf