You are on page 1of 340
[…] Chapter 91, of the Natural Resources Code, and geological or geophysical information or data,
including maps concerning wells, except when filed in connection with an application or proceeding
before an agency. This exception also applies to geological, geophysical, and geochemical
information, including electric logs, filed with the General Land Office, and includes provisions for
the expiration of confidentiality of “confidential material,” as that term is defined, and the use of
such material in administrative proceedings before the General Land Office.

Section 552.113 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(1) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is:

(1) an electric log confidential under Subchapter M, Chapter 91, Natural Resources
Code;

(2) geological or geophysical information or data, including maps concerning wells,


except information filed in connection with an application or proceeding before
an agency; or

(3) confidential under Subsections (c) through (f).

2020 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General


118
Exceptions to Disclosure

(2) Information that is shown to or examined by an employee of the General Land Office,
but not retained in the land office, is not considered to be filed with the land office.

(3) In this section:

(1) “Confidential material” includes all well logs, geological, geophysical,


geochemical, and other similar data, including maps and other interpretations of
the material filed in the General Land Office:

(A) in connection with any administrative application or proceeding before the