You are on page 1of 340
[…] public information officer or the officer’s designee. 154 A copy of the written request from the
member of the public seeking access to the records lets the attorney general know what information
was requested, permits the attorney general to determine whether the governmental body met its
statutory deadlines in requesting a decision, and enables the attorney general to inform the requestor
of the ruling. 155 These written communications are generally public information. 156

2. Information Requested from the Governmental Body

Section 552.303(a) provides:

A governmental body that requests an attorney general decision under this subchapter
shall supply to the attorney general, in accordance with Section 552.301, the specific
information requested. Unless the information requested is confidential by law, the
governmental body may disclose the requested information to the public or to the requestor
before the attorney general makes a final determination that the requested information is
public or, if suit is filed under this chapter, before a final determination that the requested
information is public has been made by the court with jurisdiction over the suit, except as
otherwise provided by Section 552.322.

Governmental bodies should submit a clean, legible copy of the information at issue. Original
records should not be submitted. If the requested records are voluminous and repetitive, a
governmental body may submit representative samples. 157 If, however, each document contains