You are on page 1of 340
[…] TEX) or in the Austin area at (512) 478-6736 (478-OPEN). An informal complaint may also be
filed on the Office of the Attorney General’s website. Questions concerning charges for providing
public information should be directed to the attorney general’s toll-free Cost Hotline at (888) 672-
6787 (888-ORCOSTS) or in the Austin area at (512) 475-2497.

B. Criminal Penalties
The Public Information Act establishes criminal penalties for both the release of information that
must not be disclosed and the withholding of information that must be released. Section 552.352(a)
of the Act provides: “A person commits an offense if the person distributes information considered
confidential under the terms of this chapter.” This section applies to information made confidential
by law. 244

Section 552.353(a) provides:

An officer for public information, or the officer’s agent, commits an offense if, with
criminal negligence, the officer or the officer’s agent fails or refuses to give access to, or to