You are on page 1of 340
[…] over litigation exception of Public Information Act); cf. Houston Chronicle Publ’g Co. v. Woods, 949 S.W.2d 492
(Tex. App.—Beaumont 1997, orig. proceeding) (concerning public disclosure of affidavits in support of executed
search warrants).

2020 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General


68
Exceptions to Disclosure

body may not withhold the minutes of an open meeting under the Act’s exceptions since such
minutes are made public by statute. 314

II. EXCEPTIONS
A. Section 552.101: Confidential Information
Section 552.101 of the Government Code provides as follows:

Information is excepted from [required public disclosure] if it is information considered to


be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.

This section makes clear that the Public Information Act does not mandate the disclosure of
information that other law requires be kept confidential. Section 552.352(a) states: “A person
commits an offense if the person distributes information considered confidential under the terms of