You are on page 1of 340
[…] substantial harm to the competitive position of the person from whom the information was
obtained. 615

Following the issuance of Open Records Decision No. 504 (1988), the attorney general articulated
new tests for determining whether section 552.110 of the Government Code protects trade secret
information and commercial and financial information from required public disclosure. 616 Thus,
Open Records Decision No. 627 (1994) re-examined the attorney general’s reliance upon the former
tests for section 552.110 to determine the applicability of section 552.113. That decision noted that
section 552.113, as the legislature originally enacted it, differed from its federal counterpart 617 in
that the statutory predecessor to section 552.113 excepted from its scope “information filed in
connection with an application or proceeding before any agency.” 618 Thus, the state exception to
required public disclosure exempted a more limited class of information than did the federal
exemption. 619 Consequently, the decision determined that grafting the balancing test used to limit