You are on page 1of 340
[…] of Public Safety information regarding convictions and deferred adjudications and the person’s own
criminal history information. 530

b. Juvenile Law Enforcement Records

The 85th Legislature added section 58.008 of the Family Code and repealed sections 58.007(c),
58.007(d), 58.007(e), and 58.007(f) of the Family Code. 531 Section 58.008 applies to records created
before, on, or after September 1, 2017. 532 Accordingly, former sections 51.14(d) and 58.007(c) of
the Family Code are no longer applicable to the analysis of juvenile law enforcement records.

The relevant language of Family Code section 58.008(b) provides as follows:

(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), law enforcement records concerning a child
and information concerning a child that are stored by electronic means or otherwise

524
Cf. United States Dep’t of Justice v. Reporters Comm. for Freedom of the Press, 489 U.S. 749, 764 (1989) (when
considering prong regarding individual’s privacy interest, court recognized distinction between public records found
in courthouse files and local police stations and compiled summary of information and noted individual has
significant privacy interest in compilation of one’s criminal history).
525
See United States Dep’t of Justice v. Reporters Comm. for Freedom of the Press, 489 U.S. 749, 764 (1989); cf. Gov’t
Code § 411.083.
526
See Open Records Decision No. 655 (1997).
527
See 28 C.F.R. pt. 20; Open Records Decision No. 565 at 10–12 (1990).
528
Gov’t Code § 411.081(b).
529
Gov’t Code § 411.082(2)(B).
530
Gov’t Code §§ 411.083(b)(3), .135(a)(2).
531
See Act of May 28, 2017, 85th Leg. R.S., S.B. 1304, §§ 13, 21.
532
See Act of May 28, 2017, 85th Leg. R.S., S.B. 1304, § 22.

2020 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General


100
Exceptions to Disclosure

and from which a record could be generated may not be disclosed to the public and
shall be:

(1) if maintained on paper or microfilm, kept separate from adult records;

(2) if maintained electronically in the same computer system as adult records


accessible only under controls that are separate and distinct from controls to
access electronic data concerning adults; and

(3) maintained on a local basis only and not sent to a central state or federal
depository, except as provided by Subsection C or Subchapters B, D, and E. 533

Section 58.008(b) applies only to the records of a child 534 who is alleged to have engaged in
delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision. 535 Section 58.008(b) does not apply
where the information in question involves a juvenile as only a complainant, witness, or individual
party and not a juvenile as a suspect or offender. Section 58.008(b) applies to entire law enforcement
records; therefore, a law enforcement entity is generally prohibited from releasing even basic
information from an investigation file when section 58.008(b) applies.

However, section 58.008 provides:

(d) Law enforcement records concerning a child may be inspected or copied by:

(1) a juvenile justice agency, as defined by Section 58.101;

(2) a criminal justice agency as defined by Section 411.082, Government Code;

(3) the child;

(4) the child’s parent or guardian; or

(5) the chief executive officer or the officer’s designee of a primary or secondary
school where the child is enrolled only the purpose of conducting a threat
assessment or preparing a safety plan related to the child.
...

(e) Before a child or a child’s parent or guardian may inspect or copy a record
concerning the child under Subsection (d), the custodian of the record shall redact:

(1) any personally identifiable information about a juvenile suspect, offender, victim,
or witness who is not the child; and

533
Fam. Code § 58.008(b).
534
Section 51.02 of the Family Code defines “child” as “a person who is: (A) ten years of age or older and under 17
years of age; or (B) seventeen years of age or older and under 18 years of age who is alleged or found to have