You are on page 1of 340
[…] from release under statutory predecessor to Gov’t Code § 552.123).
695
Gov’t Code § 552.123; see also Open Records Decision No. 540 at 3–4 (1990) (construing statutory predecessor to
Gov’t Code § 552.123).

2020 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General


145
Exceptions to Disclosure

president regardless of whether they apply on their own initiative or are nominated. 696 Section
552.123 does not protect the names of finalists for a university president position.

DD. Section 552.1235: Confidentiality of Identity of Private Donor to


Institution of Higher Education
Section 552.1235 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) The name or other information that would tend to disclose the identity of a person,
other than a governmental body, who makes a gift, grant, or donation of money or
property to an institution of higher education or to another person with the intent
that the money or property be transferred to an institution of higher education is
excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.

(b) Subsection (a) does not except from required disclosure other information relating to
gifts, grants, and donations described by Subsection (a), including the amount or
value of an individual gift, grant, or donation.

(c) In this section, “institution of higher education” has the meaning assigned by
Section 61.003, Education Code.

There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception. However, in an informal ruling,
the attorney general interpreted the term “person,” as used in this exception, to include a “corporation,