You are on page 1of 340
[…] The governmental body must send to the requestor a copy of its letter to the attorney general stating
why information is excepted from public disclosure. 166 In order to explain how a particular
exception applies to the information in dispute, the governmental body may find it necessary to
reveal the content of the requested information in its letter to the attorney general. In such cases, the
governmental body must redact comments containing the substance of the requested information in
the copy of its letter it sends to the requestor. 167

C. Section 552.302: Information Presumed Public if Submissions and


Notification Required by Section 552.301 Are Not Timely
Section 552.302 provides:

If a governmental body does not request an attorney general decision as provided by


Section 552.301 and provide the requestor with the information required by Sections
552.301(d) and (e-1), the information requested in writing is presumed to be subject to
required public disclosure and must be released unless there is a compelling reason to
withhold the information.

Section 552.301(b) establishes a deadline of ten business days for the governmental body to request
a decision from the attorney general and state the exceptions that apply. 168 Subsection (d) of
section 552.301 requires that the governmental body notify the requestor within ten business days if
it is seeking an attorney general decision as to whether the information may be withheld.
Section 552.301(e) establishes a deadline of fifteen business days for the governmental body to
provide the other materials required under that subsection to the attorney general. Subsection (e-1)
of section 552.301 requires that the governmental body copy the requestor on its written comments,
within fifteen business days, redacting any portion of the comments that contains the substance of
the information requested.

Section 552.302 provides that if the governmental body does not make a timely request for a decision,
notify and copy the requestor, and make the requisite submissions to the attorney general as required