You are on page 1of 340
[…] What constitutes a reasonable amount
of time depends on the facts in each case. The volume of information requested is highly relevant
to what constitutes a reasonable period of time. 89

If the request is to inspect the information, the Public Information Act requires only that the officer
in charge of public information make it available for review within the “offices of the governmental
body[.]” 90 Temporarily transporting records outside the office for official use does not trigger a duty
to make the records available to the public wherever they may be. 91

Subsection 552.221(c) states:

If the requested information is unavailable at the time of the request to examine because it
is in active use or in storage, the officer for public information shall certify this fact in
writing to the requestor and set a date and hour within a reasonable time when the
information will be available for inspection or duplication.

The following decisions discuss when requested information is in “active use”:

Open Records Decision No. 225 (1979) — a secretary’s handwritten notes are in active use while
the secretary is typing minutes of a meeting from them;