You are on page 1of 340
[…] requested portions of an offense report that are not excepted from required public disclosure,
unless the requestor agrees to the substitution;

Open Records Decision No. 571 (1990) — the Public Information Act does not give a member
of the public a right to use a computer terminal to search for public records; and

Open Records Decision No. 243 (1980) — a governmental body is not required to compile or
extract information if the information can be made available by giving the requestor access to
the records themselves. 109

E. Computer and Electronic Information


Section 552.228(b) provides:

If public information exists in an electronic or magnetic medium, the requestor may


request a copy in an electronic medium, such as on diskette or on magnetic tape. A
governmental body shall provide a copy in the requested medium if:

107
Open Records Decision No. 606 at 2–3 (1992).
108
Open Records Decision No. 606 at 2–3 (1992).
109
See also Open Records Decision Nos. 512 (1988), 465 (1987), 144 (1976).

2020 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General


28
How the Public Information Act Works

(1) the governmental body has the technological ability to produce a copy of the
requested information in the requested medium;

(2) the governmental body is not required to purchase any software or hardware to
accommodate the request; and

(3) provision of a copy of the information in the requested medium will not violate
the terms of any copyright agreement between the governmental body and a third
party.

If a governmental body is unable to provide the information in the requested medium for any of the
reasons described by section 552.228(b), the governmental body shall provide the information in
another medium that is acceptable to the requestor. 110 A governmental body is not required to use
material provided by a requestor, such as a diskette, but rather may use its own supplies to comply
with a request. 111

A request for public information that requires a governmental body to program or manipulate