You are on page 1of 340
[…] (b) A person who is the subject of information that is excepted from the requirements of
Section 552.021 under this section may deny the occurrence of the criminal
proceeding to which the information relates and the exception of the information
under this section, unless the information is being used against the person in a
subsequent criminal proceeding.

732
Open Records Decision No. 684 at 11 (2009).
733
See Act of May 21, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 804, § 2, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 2356.

2020 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General


167
Exceptions to Disclosure

YY. Section 552.1425: Civil Penalty: Dissemination of Certain Criminal


History Information
Section 552.1425 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) A private entity that compiles and disseminates for compensation criminal history
record information may not compile or disseminate information with respect to
which the entity has received notice that:

(1) an order of expunction has been issued under Article 55.02, Code of Criminal
Procedure; or

(2) an order of nondisclosure of criminal history record information has been issued
under Subchapter E-1, Chapter 411.

(b) A district court may issue a warning to a private entity for a first violation of
Subsection (a). After receiving a warning for the first violation, the private entity is
liable to the state for a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each subsequent violation.

(c) The attorney general or an appropriate prosecuting attorney may sue to collect a civil
penalty under this section.

(d) A civil penalty collected under this section shall be deposited in the state treasury to
the credit of the general revenue fund.

ZZ. Section 552.143: Confidentiality of Certain Investment Information


Section 552.143 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) All information prepared or provided by a private investment fund and held by a