You are on page 1of 340
[…] Abbott, 304 S.W.3d 380, 392 (Tex. 2010); Tex. Comptroller of Pub.
Accounts v. Attorney General of Tex., 354 S.W.3d 336, 340 (Tex. 2010).

2020 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General


59
How the Public Information Act Works

The court of appeals in Morales v. Ellen affirmed that the district court had jurisdiction to decide a
declaratory judgment action brought against a governmental body by a third party which asserted
privacy interests in documents the attorney general had ruled should be released. 268 The court held
the statutory predecessor to section 552.305(b)—which permitted a third party whose privacy or
property interests would be implicated by the disclosure of the requested information to “submit in
writing to the attorney general the party’s reasons why the information should be withheld or
released”—is permissive and does not require a third party with a property or privacy interest to
exhaust this remedy before seeking relief in the courts. 269 The legislature then enacted
section 552.325 which recognizes the legal interests of third parties and their right to sue the attorney