You are on page 1of 340
[…] 682
Health & Safety Code §§ 481.075(i), .0755(n).

2020 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General


142
Exceptions to Disclosure

charged with investigating or enforcing laws governing illicit drugs. 683 Under section 552.118,
copies of the prescription forms or electronic prescription records filed with the board, any
information derived from the prescription forms or electronic prescription records, and any other
information collected under section 481.075 or section 481.0755 of the Health and Safety Code, are
excepted from public disclosure.

Y. Section 552.119: Confidentiality of Certain Photographs of Peace


Officers
Section 552.119 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) A photograph that depicts a peace officer as defined by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal
Procedure, the release of which would endanger the life or physical safety of the
officer, is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 unless:

(1) the officer is under indictment or charged with an offense by information;

(2) the officer is a party in a civil service hearing or a case in arbitration; or

(3) the photograph is introduced as evidence in a judicial proceeding.

(b) A photograph excepted from disclosure under Subsection (a) may be made public
only if the peace officer gives written consent to the disclosure.

In Open Records Decision No. 502 (1988), the attorney general held that there need not be a
threshold determination that release of a photograph would endanger an officer before the statutory
predecessor to section 552.119(a) could be invoked. 684 However, in 2003, the attorney general re-
evaluated its interpretation of this provision and determined in order to withhold a peace officer’s or
security officer’s photograph under section 552.119, a governmental body must demonstrate release
of the photograph would endanger the life or physical safety of the officer. 685

Under section 552.119, a photograph of a peace officer cannot be withheld if (1) the officer is under
indictment or charged with an offense by information; (2) the officer is a party in a civil service
hearing or a case in arbitration; (3) the photograph is introduced as evidence in a judicial proceeding;
or (4) the officer gives written consent to the disclosure. Furthermore, in Open Records Decision
No. 536 (1989), the attorney general concluded the statutory predecessor to section 552.119 did not
apply to photographs of officers who are no longer living. 686 This opinion reasoned the section was