You are on page 1of 340
[…] either or both of the exceptions. 413 However, the governmental body must meet distinct burdens
depending on the exception it is asserting. 414 Under section 552.103, the governmental body must
demonstrate that the requested information relates to pending or reasonably anticipated litigation.415
Under the work product privilege, the governmental body must demonstrate that the requested
information was created for trial or in anticipation of civil litigation by or for a party or a party’s
representative. 416

5. Duration of Section 552.103 for Criminal Litigation

Subsection (b) of section 552.103 provides as follows:

For purposes of this section, the state or a political subdivision is considered to be a party
to litigation of a criminal nature until the applicable statute of limitations has expired or
until the defendant has exhausted all appellate and postconviction remedies in state and
federal court.

The attorney general has determined that section 552.103(b) is not a separate exception to disclosure;
it merely provides a time frame within which the litigation exception excepts information from
disclosure. 417

409
Univ. of Tex. Law Sch. v. Tex. Legal Found., 958 S.W.2d 479, 483 (Tex. App.—Austin 1997, orig. proceeding).
410
See Open Records Decision No. 677 at 2 (2002).
411
See Open Records Decision No. 677 at 2 (2002).
412
See Open Records Decision No. 677 at 4 (2002).
413
See Open Records Decision No. 677 at 2 (2002); Open Records Decision No. 647 at 3 (1996).
414
Open Records Decision No. 677 at 2 (2002).
415
See Open Records Decision No. 677 at 2 (2002); Gov’t Code § 552.103; Univ. of Tex. Law Sch. v. Tex. Legal Found.,
958 S.W.2d 479, 481 (Tex. App.—Austin 1997, no pet.); Heard v. Houston Post Co., 684 S.W.2d 210, 212 (Tex.
App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1984, writ ref’d n.r.e.).
416
Open Records Decision No. 677 at 5–8 (2002).
417
Open Records Decision No. 518 at 5 (1989).

2020 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General


83
Exceptions to Disclosure

D. Section 552.104: Information Relating to Competition or Bidding


Section 552.104 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if a governmental


body demonstrates that release of the information would harm its interests by
providing an advantage to a competitor or bidder in a particular ongoing competitive
situation or in a particular competitive situation where the governmental body