You are on page 1of 340
[…] compliance with a statute or rule of civil or criminal procedure is not considered to be a request for
information under the Public Information Act.

C. The Governmental Body’s Duty to Produce Public Information


Promptly
The Act designates the chief administrative officer and each elected county officer as the officer for
public information for a governmental body. 78 In general, the officer for public information must
protect public information and promptly make it available to the public for copying or inspecting.79
Section 552.221 specifies the duties of the officer for public information upon receiving a request
for public information. Section 552.221 reads in part:

(a) An officer for public information of a governmental body shall promptly produce
public information for inspection, duplication, or both on application by any person
to the officer. In this subsection, “promptly” means as soon as possible under the
circumstances, that is, within a reasonable time, without delay.

(b) An officer for public information complies with Subsection (a) by:

(1) providing the public information for inspection or duplication in the offices of the
governmental body; or