You are on page 1of 340
[…] exception as a trade secret when a prima facie case is made that the information in question
constitutes a trade secret and no argument is made that rebuts that assertion as a matter of law. In
Open Records Decision No. 609 (1992), there was a factual dispute between the governmental body
and the proponent of the trade secret protection as to certain elements of a prima facie case. Because
the attorney general cannot resolve such factual disputes, the matter was referred back to the
governmental body for fact-finding.

2. Commercial or Financial Information

Section 552.110(c) excepts from disclosure commercial and financial information and includes the
standard for excepting such information. An interested person must demonstrate “based on specific
factual evidence that disclosure would cause substantial competitive harm to the person from whom
the information was obtained.” Like section 552.110(b), the withholding of commercial and
financial information under section 552.110(c) is also limited by section 552.0222. Contracting
information may not be withheld as commercial and financial information under section 552.110(c).