You are on page 1of 340
[…] governmental body’s use and disclosure of the information to the purpose for which
the information was obtained.

In Open Records Decision No. 684 (2009), the attorney general issued a previous determination to
all governmental bodies authorizing them to withhold, a Form DD-214 or other military discharge
record that is first recorded with or that otherwise first comes into the possession of the governmental
body on or after September 1, 2003, under section 552.140 of the Government Code, without the
necessity of requesting an attorney general decision.732

WW. Section 552.141: Confidentiality of Information in Application for


Marriage License
Section 552.141 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) Information that relates to the social security number of an individual that is
maintained by a county clerk and that is on an application for a marriage license,
including information in an application on behalf of an absent applicant and the
affidavit of an absent applicant, or is on a document submitted with an application
for a marriage license is confidential and may not be disclosed by the county clerk to
the public under this chapter.

(b) If the county clerk receives a request to make information in a marriage license
application available under this chapter, the county clerk shall redact the portion of
the application that contains an individual’s social security number and release the
remainder of the information in the application.

This exception applies only to an application for a marriage license that is filed on or after
September 1, 2003. 733

XX. Section 552.142: Confidentiality of Records Subject to Order of


Nondisclosure
Section 552.142 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if an order of