You are on page 1of 340
[…] for a marriage license is confidential and may not be disclosed by the county clerk to
the public under this chapter.

(b) If the county clerk receives a request to make information in a marriage license
application available under this chapter, the county clerk shall redact the portion of
the application that contains an individual’s social security number and release the
remainder of the information in the application.

This exception applies only to an application for a marriage license that is filed on or after
September 1, 2003. 733

XX. Section 552.142: Confidentiality of Records Subject to Order of


Nondisclosure
Section 552.142 of the Government Code provides as follows:

(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if an order of


nondisclosure of criminal history record information with respect to the information
has been issued under Subchapter E-1, Chapter 411.

(b) A person who is the subject of information that is excepted from the requirements of
Section 552.021 under this section may deny the occurrence of the criminal
proceeding to which the information relates and the exception of the information
under this section, unless the information is being used against the person in a
subsequent criminal proceeding.

732
Open Records Decision No. 684 at 11 (2009).
733
See Act of May 21, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 804, § 2, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 2356.

2020 Public Information Handbook • Office of the Attorney General


167
Exceptions to Disclosure