You are on page 1of 29
[…] judges the authority to weigh risks to community safety in pretrial
release decisions is a reflection of the deep public concern, which
the Committee shares, about the growing problem of crimes
committed by persons on release.
20
Case 1:21-mj-00622-ZMF Document 7 Filed 10/18/21 Page 21 of 28

The United States seeks detention pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(A) because this case

involves the defendant committing a crime of violence, to wit: Assaulting, Resisting, or Impeding

Certain Officers Using a Dangerous Weapon or Inflicting Bodily Injury, in violation of 18 U.S.C.

§ 111(a) and (b).

“Crime of violence” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4) in part as “(A) an offense that

has as an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against

the person or property of another or (B) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature,

involves substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used

in the course of committing the offense.” Assaulting, Resisting, or Impeding Certain Officers

Using a Dangerous Weapon or Inflicting Bodily Injury, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 111(a) and

(b), is such an offense. Accordingly, the defendant should be detained pending such a detention

hearing.