You are on page 1of 27
[…] (emphasis added)). But the
commissary argument doesn’t get the MDOC far. As the prisoners testified, commissary
purchases of meat wouldn’t suffice because the Code of Jewish Law requires “meat during the
meal,” not as snacks or post-meal supplements. (R. 2333, Trial Tr., PageID 2397 (emphasis
added).) And prison policy forbids taking commissary items into the chow hall for mealtime
consumption.

The prisoners thus effectively deflate the state’s case that commissary purchases show a
lack of sincerity. RLUIPA requires a practice-specific analysis. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a)
(“No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a [prisoner].”
(emphasis added)); id. § 2000cc-5(7)(A) (defining “religious exercise” as “any exercise of
religion”); Holt, 574 U.S. at 361-62 (explaining that RLUIPA “asks whether the government has
substantially burdened religious exercise (here, the growing of a half-inch beard), not whether