Professional Documents
[…] Among other factors, the following
will be considered in measuring the potential for confusion:
In assessing the strength of a mark, the courts and USPTO will consider where it
falls on the “spectrum of distinctiveness.” Merely descriptive or generic marks are
inherently less distinctive than arbitrary or fanciful marks, and so they are afforded
less protection.
Taxation. The TTB also oversees collection of the appropriate federal tax revenue
from alcoholic beverages. Beer, wine, and spirits are taxed at differing rates as
defined by statute. Beer produced for commercial use is governed by 26 U.S.C. §
5051, which imposes a tax on all beer “brewed or produced, and removed for
consumption or sale, within the United States, or imported into the United States.”
All wine and distilled spirits produced in or imported to the United States is taxed
according to 26 U.S.C. § 5041 and 26 U.S.C. § 5001 respectively.
x Recordkeeping
o A brewer is required to maintain daily records of operations (27