Professional Documents
[…] “consistently den[ying]” the Executive Branch’s attempts to refuse spending as a
means “to achieve less than the full objectives and scope of programs enacted and
funded by Congress”).
24
Case 6:21-cv-00052 Document 1 Filed on 10/21/21 in TXSD Page 25 of 37
wall, and thus DHS acted without any authority to implement the January 20
Proclamation, including cancelling contracts entered into for the purpose of building
98. The only possible statutory basis President Biden and DHS could have
99. But the relevant text of the ICA states that the Act is inapplicable here,
2 U.S.C. § 681(4) (“Nothing contained in this Act, or in any amendments made by this
Act, shall be construed as … superseding any provision of law which requires the
added); accord Maine v. Goldschmidt, 494 F. Supp. 93, 98-99 (D. Me. 1980) (“The
plain and unambiguous language of” § 681(4) “makes clear the congressional intent
that the provisions of the” ICA “shall not apply to any other act which mandates the