You are on page 1of 37
[…] wall, and thus DHS acted without any authority to implement the January 20

Proclamation, including cancelling contracts entered into for the purpose of building

the border wall.

98. The only possible statutory basis President Biden and DHS could have

based their actions on here is that under the ICA.

99. But the relevant text of the ICA states that the Act is inapplicable here,

where the Appropriations at issue mandate the obligation or expenditure of funds

related to “construction of barrier system along the southwest border.”

2 U.S.C. § 681(4) (“Nothing contained in this Act, or in any amendments made by this

Act, shall be construed as … superseding any provision of law which requires the

obligation of budget authority or the making of outlays thereunder.”) (emphasis

added); accord Maine v. Goldschmidt, 494 F. Supp. 93, 98-99 (D. Me. 1980) (“The

plain and unambiguous language of” § 681(4) “makes clear the congressional intent

that the provisions of the” ICA “shall not apply to any other act which mandates the