You are on page 1of 37
[…] post-hoc rationalization. See id. at 1908-10.

COUNT VII
(Violation of Consolidated Appropriations Acts of 2020 and 2021)

139. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all preceding paragraphs and

34
Case 6:21-cv-00052 Document 1 Filed on 10/21/21 in TXSD Page 35 of 37

incorporate each paragraph of each count as applicable to each other count.

140. The Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021, read together with the

Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2020, mandated—through the use of “shall”—the

“construction of barrier system along the southwest border[,]” and for that purpose

alone. See 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (“Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects

for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law”).

141. According to the GAO, DHS has not yet obligated its fiscal year 2021

barrier system appropriation.

142. And, on information and belief, DHS has still not obligated its FY 2021

barrier system appropriation, notwithstanding Congress’ mandate.