Professional Documents
[…] implementing the Appropriations, its action cancelling the border wall contracts is
137. Each of these numerous flaws renders DHS’s decisions legally invalid.
Yet those invalid acts will cause Texas and Missouri irreparable injury that cannot
COUNT VII
(Violation of Consolidated Appropriations Acts of 2020 and 2021)
34
Case 6:21-cv-00052 Document 1 Filed on 10/21/21 in TXSD Page 35 of 37
140. The Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021, read together with the
“construction of barrier system along the southwest border[,]” and for that purpose
alone. See 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (“Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects
for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law”).
141. According to the GAO, DHS has not yet obligated its fiscal year 2021
142. And, on information and belief, DHS has still not obligated its FY 2021
143. By cancelling the border wall contracts and otherwise refusing to spend