You are on page 1of 37
[…] impound, or withhold, budget authority in very limited circumstances. These

circumstances are expressly provided in the ICA and separated into two exclusive

25
Case 6:21-cv-00052 Document 1 Filed on 10/21/21 in TXSD Page 26 of 37

categories—deferrals and rescissions.

102. With a deferral, the President may temporarily withhold funds from

obligation only in a limited range of circumstances: to provide for contingencies; to

achieve savings made possible by or through changes in requirements or greater

efficiency of operations; or as specifically provided by law. 2 U.S.C. § 684(b). Thus,

the deferral of budget authority “for any other purpose[,]” including to advance a

policy disagreement, is unlawful. Id.

103. Proposed deferrals require the President or his agents to “transmit to

the House of Representatives and the Senate a special message specifying”:

(1) the amount of the budget authority proposed to be deferred;

(2) any account, department, or establishment of the Government


to which such budget authority is available for obligation, and the
specific projects or governmental functions involved;