Greenwood ISD Lawsuit
[…] Sch. Dist., 647 F.3d 156, 170 (5th Cir. 2011).
14
34 CFR 100.7(e) (Title VI retaliation prohibition); 34 CFR 106.71 (Title IX; incorporating the retaliation language
of Title VI regulations).
15
Jackson v. Birmingham Bd. of Educ., 544 U.S. 183, 125 S. Ct. 1497, 161 L. Ed. 2d 361 (2005) (quoting Davis, 526
U.S. at 642, 119 S. Ct. 1661.)
16
Jackson v. Birmingham Bd. of Educ., 544 U.S. 183 (2005).
17
See Quinn v. Green Tree Credit Corp., 159 F.3d 759, 769 (2d Cir.1998); see also Papelino v. Albany Coll. of
Pharmacy of Union Univ., 633 F.3d 81, 91 (2d Cir. 2011); 34 C.F.R. §106.71 (“The procedural provisions applicable
to title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 are hereby adopted and incorporated herein by reference.”).

Plaintiffs’ First Amended Complaint 26


Case 7:20-cv-00215-ADA Document 10 Filed 11/11/20 Page 27 of 38

the discontinuation of equipment purchases. Such retaliatory acts caused monetary damages to

Plaintiffs.