Professional Documents
[…] use of military personnel "for surveillance or pursuit of individuals, or as
informants, undercover agents, investigators, or interrogators." (DA Pam 27-21,
paragraph 3-4e.) It is, then, "a general prohibition against the use of military
personnel in the enforcement of federal, state, or local law." (DA Pam 27-21,
paragraph 3-5a.) It is aimed at activities which "subject civilians to the
exercise of military power that is regulatory, prescriptive, or compulsory in
nature" (AR 190-24 paragraph 3-4f).
(2) Furnishing information. 10 USC Section 371 states that the military
may "provide to federal, state, or local civilian law enforcement officials any
information collected during the normal course of military operations that might be
relevant to a violation of any federal or state law within the jurisdiction of such
officials." In other words, the military can provide information "collected in the
normal course of military operations." This does not justify, however, planned or
created missions "for the primary purpose of aiding civilian law enforcement
officials." (DA Pam 27-21, paragraph 3-5b.)