Professional Documents
[…] He was described as "an
officer of the Navy of the United States, entitled to wear the uniform and to draw
pay as such." Nonetheless, it is DA policy that "retired personnel subject to the
Code will not be tried for any offense by any military tribunal unless
extraordinary circumstances are present." (DA Pam 27-174, paragraph 4-5.)
(5) Members of the Fleet Reserve and the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve. In
U.S. v. Overton, 24 MJ 309 (CMA, 1987), the court upheld court-martial jurisdiction
over "members of the fleet reserve and the fleet marine corps reserve," which is
provided for in Article 2(a)(6), UCMJ. The accused had completed 20 or more years
of active service, and was subject to being ordered by competent authority to
active duty. This was also based on 10 USC section 6485(a): "In time of peace any
member of the fleet reserve or the fleet marine corps reserve may be required to
perform not more than two months' active duty for training in each four-year
period." Finally, he was receiving "retainer pay."
1-33 MP 1018
(6) Persons in custody of the armed forces serving a sentence imposed by a
court-martial. This includes prisoners in a military stockade and at the U.S.
Disciplinary Barracks at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas. This is true even if the