Professional Documents
[…] may "provide to federal, state, or local civilian law enforcement officials any
information collected during the normal course of military operations that might be
relevant to a violation of any federal or state law within the jurisdiction of such
officials." In other words, the military can provide information "collected in the
normal course of military operations." This does not justify, however, planned or
created missions "for the primary purpose of aiding civilian law enforcement
officials." (DA Pam 27-21, paragraph 3-5b.)
(3) Equipment and facilities. 10 USC Section 372 states that the military
may make available equipment and facilities "to any federal, state, or local
civilian law enforcement official for law enforcement purposes." There are various
approval levels, depending on the type of assistance that has been requested.
(4) Training and advice. 10 USC Section 373 states that the military "may
assign members of the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps to train federal,