Professional Documents
[…] BELIEVE THAT THE SUSPECT POSES A THREAT OF SERIOUS PHYSICAL HARM, EITHER
TO THE OFFICER OR TO OTHERS, IT IS NOT CONSTITUTIONALLY UNREASONABLE TO
PREVENT ESCAPE BY USING DEADLY FORCE. THUS, IF THE SUSPECT THREATENS THE
OFFICER WITH A WEAPON OR THERE IS PROBABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT HE HAS
COMMITTED A CRIME INVOLVING THE INFLICTION OR THREATENED INFLICTION OF
SERIOUS PHYSICAL HARM. DEADLY FORCE MAY BE USED."
1-19 MP1018
PART E - JURISDICTION OVER AREAS OF LAND AND THE DISPOSITION OF
CIVILIAN OFFENDERS
2. Bar letters. 18 USC Section 1382, states: "Whoever, within the jurisdiction
of the United States...goes upon any military, Naval, or Coast Guard reservation,
post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by
law or regulation: or whoever reenters or is found within any such reservation,
post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, after having been removed
therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command or charge
thereof--shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months,
or both."
This law was challenged in U.S. v. Albertini, 472 US 675 86 LEd 2d 536, 105
SCt 2897 (1985). The defendant and a companion had entered Hickman AFB in order to
present a letter to the commander. Instead, "they obtained access to secret Air