Professional Documents
[…] 10 75. These contracts impose numerous obligations. Among others, the contracts require an
11 MA Organization to operate its MA plans in compliance with the requirements of the contract,
12 applicable federal law and regulations, and CMS’s policies, including CMS’s Medicare Managed Care
13 Manual. Furthermore, the MA Organization must certify the accuracy, completeness, and truthfulness
16 provide health care services to MA plan beneficiaries. These entities are called first tier and
17 downstream entities. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 422.500 (“First tier entity means any party that enters into
20 entity means any party that enters into an acceptable written arrangement below the level of the
21 arrangement between an MA Organization (or contract applicant) and a first tier entity. These written
22 arrangements continue down to the level of the ultimate provider of both health and administrative
23 services.”); see also, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 422.504(i) (listing some of the obligations).
24 77. First tier and downstream entities—such as the Permanente Medical Groups—must,
25 among other things, agree in their contracts with the MA Organization to terms that commit them to