You are on page 1of 40
[…] managers, as in a corporation. Member managed in the default rule if not specified in OA
DLLCA §402 Binding Authority: Unless otherwise provided in an LLC agreement, each
member and manger has the authority to bind the LLC
Member-Managed
 If members are managing, each member is an agent of the LLC and has the
power to bind the LLC.
 RULLCA § 407(b): members in a member managed LLC have equal management
rights and decide all ordinary business matters by a majority of the members
o Extraordinary matters and amendments to operating agreement require consent
of all the members
 DLLCA § 18-402: DLLCA allocates management rights in a member-managed LLC
"in proportion to the then current percentage or other interest of members in the
profits of the limited liability company owned by all of the members"
o Decision of members are made by majority vote & each can bind unless
otherwise provided in the agreement

Therefore, if profits & losses are shared according to contributions, a member’s
voting strength is based on his percentage of ownership interest in the LLC- not
one member one vote.