You are on page 1of 13
[…] accepting a forum selection clause.
Next, the Plaintiffs argue that 36 C.F.R. § 1220 prevents Trump from
accepting Twitter’s forum selection clause. Notably, the Plaintiffs fail to point
the Court to the specific language they rely on. Section 1220 “specifies policies
for Federal agencies’ records management programs relating to proper records
creation and maintenance, adequate documentation, and records disposition.”
36 C.F.R. § 1220.1. Again, the Court is unable to find any authority prohibiting
Trump from accepting Twitter’s forum selection clause.
The Plaintiffs also cite to 31 U.S.C. § 1341, which sets forth the
limitations on expending for federal employees. Section 1341 prohibits federal
employees from: “(B) involve[ing] either government in a contract or obligation
for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by
law; . . [or] “ (D) involve[ing] either government in a contract or obligation for
the payment of money required to be sequestered under section 252 of the
Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985.” 31 U.S.C. §