Board of Regents Complaint - As Filed
[…] 51
Case 1:21-tc-05000 Document 68 Filed 10/29/21 Page 52 of 57

271. Because the OMB Determination violates § 1303(a), seeks to exercise a

delegated power the President does not possess, and relies on a misreading of the

Procurement Act, it is contrary to law.

COUNT IX – Violation of the APA

(Under 5 U.S.C. § 706)

272. Plaintiffs incorporate each of the Complaint allegations stated above

herein.

273. Pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, agency action that is

“arbitrary [or] capricious” is unlawful and must be set as aside by a court of

competent jurisdiction. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).

274. Pursuant to 48 C.F.R. 1.402, “[u]nless precluded by law, executive

order, or regulation, deviations from the FAR may be granted [] when necessary to

meet the specific needs and requirements of each agency.”

275. The Contractor Mandate and the OMB Determination were

implemented with no express findings, no explanation, and no consideration of the

distinct and diverse universe of federal agencies.

276. The Contractor Mandate and the OMB Determination impose