Safety GUIDANCE
[…] 563 unpublished scientific papers. Findings from clinical studies that are subject to this requirement
564 are those that have not already been reported under § 312.32(c)(1)(i). For example, any
565 significant risk finding from a drug interaction study, a study evaluating the QT interval, or a
566 study of a marketed drug would be reported under this provision. An example of such a finding
567 would be a significant prolongation of the QT interval in subjects receiving the investigational
568 product.
569
570 b. Findings from animal or in vitro testing (§ 312.32(c)(1)(iii))
571
572 Findings from animal studies, such as “carcinogenicity, mutagenicity, teratogenicity, or reports
573 of significant organ toxicity at or near the expected human exposure” are examples of the types
574 of findings that suggest a significant risk. Before reporting a finding to FDA, the sponsor should
575 use judgment to decide whether the finding suggests a significant risk in humans or is too