Safety GUIDANCE
[…] The challenges arising
396 from unblinding safety data for aggregate data analyses are discussed in sections VI.B through
397 VI.D of this guidance.
398
399 If the blind is broken and a subject with an adverse event that would meet the criteria for
400 reporting as a single event was receiving placebo, the event should not be reported in an IND
401 safety report because it is not possible that the drug caused the adverse event. If the blind is
402 broken and this subject was receiving drug treatment (test drug or active comparator), it must be
403 reported in an IND safety report (§ 312.32(c)(1)(i)(A)).
404
405 b. One or more occurrences (§ 312.32(c)(1)(i)(B))
406
407 One or more occurrences of an SAE “that is not commonly associated with drug exposure but is
408 otherwise uncommon in the population exposed to the drug” meets the definition of a suspected
409 adverse reaction and therefore must be reported in an IND safety report (§ 312.32(c)(1)(i)(B)). If

10
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
Draft — Not for Implementation