Safety GUIDANCE
[…] 539 elsewhere in the current IND application and (2) the consistency of the increase over time and
540 across multiple trials, if applicable.
541

13
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
Draft — Not for Implementation
542 C. Other Reporting Requirements
543
544 1. Findings from Other Sources (§ 312.32(c)(1)(ii) and (iii))
545
546 The sponsor must also report any findings from clinical, epidemiological, or pooled analysis of
547 multiple studies and any findings from animal or in vitro testing that suggest a significant risk in
548 humans exposed to the drug (§ 312.32(c)(1)(ii) and (iii)). These reports are required for studies
549 from any source, regardless of whether they are conducted under the IND or by the sponsor (§
550 312.32(c)(1)(ii) and (iii)). A finding that suggests a significant risk would “ordinarily . . . result
551 in a safety-related change in the protocol, informed consent, investigator brochure (excluding
552 routine updates of these documents), or other aspects of the overall conduct of the clinical
553 investigation.” For example, actions often taken in response to a significant risk finding include
554 (1) immediate revision of the informed consent, (2) intensification of subject monitoring, (3)