Safety GUIDANCE
[…] 88 to suspected adverse reactions that are both serious and unexpected, allows all parties to
89 focus on important safety issues and take actions needed to minimize the risks of participation in
90 a clinical trial. 4
91
92 The 2010 final rule also requires sponsors to report findings from other studies (§
93 312.32(c)(1)(ii)) and findings from animal 5 or in vitro testing (§ 312.32(c)(1)(iii)) that suggest a
94 significant risk to humans exposed to the drug and to report an increased occurrence of known
95 serious suspected adverse reactions (§ 312.32(c)(1)(iv)).
96
97
98 III. DEFINITIONS (§ 312.32(a))
99
100 A. Adverse Event (§ 312.32(a))
101
102 Adverse event means “any untoward medical occurrence associated with the use of a drug in
103 humans, whether or not considered drug related” (§ 312.32(a)).
104
105 FDA considers an adverse event (also referred to as an adverse experience) to include any
106 unfavorable sign (e.g., an abnormal laboratory finding), symptom, or clinical outcome
107 temporally associated with the use of a test drug, active control, or placebo, regardless of
108 whether the event is thought to be related to the drug. An adverse event can arise during any use
109 of a drug or biologic (e.g., use for a purpose other than the FDA-approved indication or in
110 combination with another drug) and with any route of administration, formulation, or dose,
111 including an overdose.
112
113 B. Adverse Reaction 6 and Suspected Adverse Reaction (§ 312.32(a))
114
115 An adverse reaction means any adverse event caused by a drug. Suspected adverse reaction
116 means “any adverse event for which there is a reasonable possibility that the drug caused the
117 adverse event. For the purposes of IND safety reporting, reasonable possibility means there

4
In most cases such events will lead to an update to the investigator brochure and/or informed consent.
5
We support the principles of the “3Rs,” to reduce, refine, and replace animal use in testing when feasible. We