Safety GUIDANCE
[…] Draft — Not for Implementation
241 The sponsor and the investigator must evaluate whether an event meets the definition of serious.
242 See §§ 312.32(c)(1)(i) and 312.64(b). Because identifying SAEs is critically important for the
243 evaluation of potential significant safety problems, FDA considers it important to take into
244 account both the investigator’s and the sponsor’s assessments. Therefore, if the sponsor or
245 investigator believes that the event is serious, the event must be considered serious and must be
246 evaluated by the sponsor for expedited reporting (§§ 312.32(a) and 312.32(c)(1)).
247
248 E. Life-Threatening (§ 312.32(a))
249
250 An adverse event or suspected adverse reaction is considered life-threatening “if, in the view of
251 either the investigator or sponsor, its occurrence places the patient or subject at immediate risk of
252 death. It does not include an adverse event or suspected adverse reaction that, had it occurred in
253 a more severe form, might have caused death.” For example, not all seizures are considered life-
254 threatening, although the most severe form, status epilepticus, is a life-threatening medical
255 emergency.
256
257 As with the definition of serious, the determination of whether an adverse event is life-