You are on page 1of 30
[…] Transportation Research Record, Journal of
the Transportation Research Board. 2008. https://doi.org/10.3141/2074-07 PDF also available at
http://www.davishistoryresearch.org/3-authors/BuehlerThesisFinalDraft.pdf
5
2. California DCA Search. LICENSE DETAILS FOR: 236. NAME: FORESTER, JOHN. LICENSE TYPE; INDUSTRIAL
ENGINEER. s.l. : BOARD FOR PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS, LAND SURVEYORS, AND GEOLOGISTS, 2020. Note:
Forester did obtain a PE in industrial engineering, after spending many years in the aerospace sector.
FOIA Processing Requirenments (5 U.S.C. § 552/49 CFR § 7.43(c))
As you noted, it is the duty of the requester seeking a fee waiver to establish “(1) That the subject
matter of the requested records concerns the operations or activities of the Federal Government,” “(2)
That the disclosure is likely to contribute to an understanding of Federal Government operations or
activities,” and “(4) That the contribution to public understanding of Federal Government operations or
activities will be significant.” As this request seeks to shed light on the regulatory drafting procedure, it