You are on page 1of 30
[…] read — let alone seriously considered the Urban Streets Design Guide, is key to answering the question
if the agency complied with its duties per 23 U.S.C. 109. If FHWA did renegade, be it willfully or simply
because requirenments were overlooked, it would imply the current MUTCD rulemaking is not in
accordance with law, and FHWA might need to undertake an additional round of rulemaking (at least for
the bicycles section) which adds treatments from the NACTO Guide. This would be a significant
development regarding a topic that is already receiving media attention. Therefore, I believe 49 CFR §
7.43(c) requirenments 2 and 4 are satisfied in respect to this part of my request.
Requirement 3 is “(3) That disclosure of the requested information will contribute to the understanding
of the public at large, as opposed to the understanding of the individual requester or a narrow segment
of interested persons (to establish this factor, the requester must show an intent and ability to
disseminate the requested information to a reasonably broad audience of persons interested in the
subject);”
To disseminate the results of this request, I reached out to Streetsblog USA. Streetsblog has been ranked
by Planetizen as one of the top urban planning news websites in the country.6 Its network includes local