Trump V NARA - NARAs Response Oct 30th
[…] GSA “established principles that would
govern legislation dealing more broadly with control of and access to Presidential papers”).
5
Case 1:21-cv-02769-TSC Document 21 Filed 10/30/21 Page 14 of 51

U.S.C. § 2205(2)(C).2 Such release is “subject to any rights, defenses, or privileges which the United

States or any agency or person may invoke,” id. § 2205(2), and the statute provides that this Court

“shall have jurisdiction over any action initiated by the former President asserting that a determination

made by the Archivist violates the former President’s rights or privileges.” Id. § 2204(e). The statute

does not, however, “confirm, limit, or expand any constitutionally-based privilege which may be

available to an incumbent or former President.” Id. § 2204(c)(2).

II. NARA’s Process for Releasing Presidential Records to Congress

Under NARA regulations and Executive Order 13489, after receiving a special access request

from a congressional committee or subcommittee under PRA section 2205 and identifying records