Trump V NARA - NARAs Response Oct 30th
[…] Plaintiff’s claim is also unsustainable because it is based on a misunderstanding of the PRA.

The PRA does not create or expand executive privilege authority; rather, executive privilege arises

from the Constitution, Nixon v. GSA, 433 U.S. at 447, and the Constitution assigns greater weight to

the incumbent’s privilege determination because the incumbent is “in the best position to assess the

present and future needs of the Executive branch.” Id. at 449. The PRA does not purport to alter

37
Case 1:21-cv-02769-TSC Document 21 Filed 10/30/21 Page 46 of 51

this constitutional rule. See 44 U.S.C. § 2204(c)(2) (“Nothing in this Act shall be construed to confirm,

limit, or expand any constitutionally-based privilege which may be available to an incumbent or former

President.”). Instead, the PRA simply establishes a process by which a former President may assert

executive privilege and the incumbent may decide whether to uphold that assertion. See id.

§ 2208(c)(1). And judicial review is available to the former President to challenge the incumbent’s

decision.