Trump V NARA - NARAs Response Oct 30th
[…] If a former President asserts a claim of privilege, the Archivist consults with the incumbent

President within 30 calendar days “to determine whether the incumbent President will uphold the

claim.” 36 C.F.R. § 1270.44(f)(1). As relevant here, if the incumbent President does not uphold the

claim asserted by the former President, the Archivist discloses the Presidential record 60 days after

the Archivist received notification of the former President’s claim of privilege unless a court order

directs the Archivist to withhold the record. Id. § 1270.44(f)(3); see also Exec. Order No. 13489, § 4(b)

(providing that the Archivist shall abide by the incumbent President’s determination as to a privilege

assertion by a former President unless otherwise directed by a final court order, and that the Archivist

“shall notify the incumbent and former Presidents of his determination at least 30 days prior to

disclosure of the Presidential records”). As noted above, however, the regulations provide that “[t]he

Archivist may adjust any time period or deadline” arising as part of this process, as appropriate. See

Laster Decl. ¶ 8 (quoting 36 C.F.R. § 1270.44(g)).

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

I. The January 6 Attack on the United States Capitol