Trump V NARA - NARAs Response Oct 30th
[…] See Barenblatt v. United States, 360 U.S. 109, 112 (1959) (the
congressional “power [of inquiry] and the right of resistance to it are to be judged in the concrete, not
on the basis of abstractions.”).
14
Case 1:21-cv-02769-TSC Document 21 Filed 10/30/21 Page 23 of 51

his capacity as a former President, 44 U.S.C. § 2204(c)(2), or confers a generalized right to resist

disclosure of official records to Congress. On the contrary, the PRA presumes that the restricted

records of a former President will be available to Congress for its work, absent a countervailing

privilege or right, 44 U.S.C. § 2205(2)(C), and that the incumbent President has the final word over

whether to uphold a constitutionally-based claim of executive privilege, absent a contrary court order,

44 U.S.C. § 2208(c)(2)(C) (“If the incumbent President determines not to uphold the claim of privilege

asserted by the former President, or fails to make the determination[,] . . . the Archivist shall release

the Presidential record,” absent a court order). Thus, beyond Plaintiff’s limited ability to assert

executive privilege, as recognized in Nixon v. GSA, there is no authority to permit him to assert other

interests of the Executive Branch, which remain the sole prerogative of the current President to assert.

* * * *