Professional Documents
[…] Specifically, New
Hope believes that it would not be in the best interests of any child it places to be
placed into a family that is not built around a mother and father committed to each
other in marriage. As a result, New Hope would both be violating its beliefs and
affirming what it believes to be false and does not want to affirm, if it were to certify
18
Case 5:00-at-99999 Document 25 Filed 09/17/21 Page 21 of 42
59. Until 2010, New York statute law prohibited adoption by any couple
other than a heterosexual, married couple. NY Dom. Rel. Law §110 (2019).
60. In September 2010, New York amended its law to allow authorized
agencies to place children for adoption with “an adult unmarried person, an adult
married couple together, or any two unmarried adult intimate partners together.”
61. The Sponsor of the bill that amended the law used permissive
summary, and justification sections of that Memorandum, the words “permit,” “may
adopt” and “allow” were used to explain the need for the law. New York Bill Jacket,