You are on page 1of 42
[…] Indeed, New York

law expressly authorizes and even requires adoption agencies to consider multiple

criteria which the Regulation purports to prohibit them from considering.

66. By its terms, the Regulation requires that “Authorized agencies

providing adoption services shall prohibit discrimination . . . against applicants for

adoption services on the basis of race, creed, color, national origin, age, sex, sexual

orientation, gender identity or expression, marital status, religion, or disability.”

67. However, when the State has custody of a child, New York Soc. Serv.

Law §373 requires the State to “discriminate” based on religion in selecting an

adoption agency to transfer custody to, requiring that children be placed “when

practicable” with “an authorized agency under the control of persons of the same

religious faith as that of the child.” (emphasis added)

68. Agencies, in turn, must also “discriminate” based on religion, as New

York law requires that they, “when practicable,” place children with persons “of the

20
Case 5:00-at-99999 Document 25 Filed 09/17/21 Page 23 of 42

same religious faith as that of the child.”