You are on page 1of 42
[…] other in marriage. As a result, New Hope would both be violating its beliefs and

affirming what it believes to be false and does not want to affirm, if it were to certify

its approval of an adoption by an unmarried or same-sex couple.

18
Case 5:00-at-99999 Document 25 Filed 09/17/21 Page 21 of 42

New York law permits and even requires adoption agencies to


consider generally “protected criteria” when making placement
decisions.

59. Until 2010, New York statute law prohibited adoption by any couple

other than a heterosexual, married couple. NY Dom. Rel. Law §110 (2019).

60. In September 2010, New York amended its law to allow authorized

agencies to place children for adoption with “an adult unmarried person, an adult

married couple together, or any two unmarried adult intimate partners together.”

NY Dom. Rel. Law §110 (2019).

61. The Sponsor of the bill that amended the law used permissive

language throughout the Introducer’s Memorandum in Support. In the purpose,

summary, and justification sections of that Memorandum, the words “permit,” “may