You are on page 1of 44
[…] The “protected purchaser”
protections of the DUCC extend to third-party transferees and to those who purchase original issue,
if they give value, do not have notice of any adverse claim, and have obtained control of the security.
See generally DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 8-303(a) (2005); U.C.C. § 8-303 cmt. 1 (2002) (noting that
protected purchaser provision may apply to one who takes “by issue”). We assume that Reddy was
excluded from the protection of these provisions because he had notice of an “adverse claim.” See DEL.
CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 8-303(a)(2) (2005); id. § 8-105(b) (“[A] person who knows that a representative
has transferred a financial asset . . . in breach of duty has notice of an adverse claim.”). See also
id. § 8-102(a)(1) (“ ‘Adverse claim’ means a claim that a claimant has a property interest in a financial
asset and that it is a violation of the rights of the claimant for another person to hold, transfer, or deal
with the financial asset.”).
195. MBKS, 924 A.2d at 974; cf. Bowen v.