You are on page 1of 44
[…] The provisions of the DUCC are incorpo-
rated into the DGCL by section 201 of the DGCL which provides, inter alia, that
except as otherwise provided in the DGCL, Article 8 of Subtitle 1 of Title 6, the
DUCC, governs the transfer of stock and the certificates of stock that represent
stock or uncertificated stock.205 In the event of a conflict between the provisions
of the DGCL and the DUCC, the DGCL controls.206 Two provisions of the DUCC,
sections 202 and 210, are particularly relevant to any consideration of the validity
of stock in the hands of third parties.
Section 202 protects purchasers for value without notice of defects. Section 202
provides:
The following rules apply if an issuer asserts that a security is not valid:
(1) A security other than one issued by a government or governmental subdi-
vision, agency, or instrumentality, even though issued with a defect going to its
validity, is valid in the hands of a purchaser for value and without notice of the
particular defect unless the defect involves a violation of a constitutional provision.
In that case [where there is a constitutional defect relating to the stock’s validity],
the security is valid in the hands of a purchaser for value and without notice of the
defect, other than one who takes by original issue.207

205. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 201 (2001).


206. See id.
207. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 8-202(b)(1) (2005). There are only a handful of cases in which a court
discusses this U.C.C. provision. See Ramette v. Al & Alma’s Supper Club Corp. (In re Bame), 252 B.R.
148 (Bankr. D. Minn. 2000).