You are on page 1of 44
[…] Id. at 258 n.1 (citations omitted).
223. Cf. Fed. United Corp. v. Havender, 11 A.2d 331, 342 (Del. 1940) (holding that stockholders’
interests are defeasible by merger); Rothschild Int’l Corp. v. Liggett Group Inc., 474 A.2d 133, 136 –37
(Del. 1984) (same); In re Gen. Motors Class H S’holders Litig., 734 A.2d 611, 615 (Del. Ch. 1999)
(“The contractual rights vested in corporate stockholders by a certificate of incorporation are subject
to amendment by vote of those stockholders or by merger.”).
224. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 124 (2001) (“No act of a corporation . . . shall be invalid by reason
of the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such act . . . but such lack of capac-
ity or power may be asserted: (1) In a proceeding by a stockholder against the corporation to enjoin
the doing of any act or acts . . . . If the unauthorized acts . . . sought to be enjoined are being, or are to
be, performed or made pursuant to any contract to which the corporation is a party, the court may, if
all of the parties to the contract are parties to the proceeding and if it deems the same to be equitable, set
aside and enjoin the performance of such contract, and in doing so may allow to the corporation or to
the other parties to the contract, as the case may be, such compensation as may be equitable for the loss
or damage sustained by any of them which may result from the action of the court in setting aside and