You are on page 1of 44
[…] tion 3, of the Delaware Constitution, which provided: “No corporation shall issue stock, except for
money paid, labor done or personal property, or real estate or leases thereof actually acquired by such
corporation.” DEL. CONST. OF 1897 art. IX, § 3, repealed by 74 Del. Laws ch. 281, § 1 (H.B. 399) ( June 16,
2004). Under this prior constitutional provision, stock could only be issued for cash, property, or services
rendered, i.e., past services. This constitutional provision was repealed in 2004. Contemporaneous with
the repeal, section 152 of the DGCL was amended and provides that the “board of directors may autho-
rize capital stock to be issued for consideration consisting of cash, any tangible or intangible property or
any benefit to the corporation, or any combination thereof.” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 152 (Supp. 2006).
Moreover, where the board elects to receive non-cash consideration for stock, its judgment in regard to
the value of the non-cash consideration received is “conclusive” in the absence of “actual fraud.” Id.