You are on page 1of 34
[…] ‘Officers of the Government of the United States’ [as used in the Necessary and Proper
2008] WHY OUR NEXT PRESIDENT MAY KEEP HIS OR HER SENATE SEAT 13

not apply to the President. This counter-conventional or pre-modern


29
position goes back, at least, to Story’s Commentaries, to at least one
member of the First Federal Congress,30 and, I believe, to George
Washington’s first administration.31 This argument is supported by the
Constitution’s text, history, and structure, to which I now turn.

I. THE TEXTUAL ARGUMENT

A. The Impeachment Clause.


Article II, Section 4 of the Constitution provides: “The President,
Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be
removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of,
32
Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.” As
Justice Story and Professor Brian C. Kalt have explained, this clause
33
does not say “and all other civil Officers of the United States.”

Clause].”). By “weird,” Professor Calabresi means that the text of the Constitution, as drafted,
does not conform to his preconceptions. Cf.