You are on page 1of 34
[…] (“Congress could remove a man from power, and even disqualify an officer from future
officeholding . . . .”). Contra Professor McGinnis, I suggest that the purpose of Senate
disqualification was to allow the government to protect itself from an officer or officeholder at a
time when the sovereign people could not be consulted, but if the people should disagree with
the Senate’s decision, they were free to ignore it in any future election and, thereby, send or
return the disqualified former officer or officeholder to elective office. See U.S. CONST. art. I,
§ 3, cl. 7 (“Judgment in Cases of Impeachment shall not extend further than to removal from
Office, and disqualification to hold and enjoy any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the
United States . . . .”) (emphasis added). The removal subclause applies both to constitutionally
established offices and to statutory or appointed offices, but the latter disqualification subclause
only applies to statutory or appointed offices. The clause’s terminology textually coheres with