You are on page 1of 66
[…] (quoting Mottl v. Miyahira, 95 Hawaiʻi 381, 388, 23 P.3d 716, 723

(2001) (internal citation omitted)).

Plaintiffs filed suit seeking a declaration that the

process for adopting Act 84 violated the Hawaiʻi Constitution.

Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ suit for declaratory relief is governed

by HRS § 632-1 (2016).10 See Ching v. Case, 145 Hawaiʻi 148, 173

n.41, 449 P.3d 1146, 1171 n.41 (2019)) (observing that “suits

seeking retrospective declaratory relief based on an alleged

constitutional violation that has already occurred are governed

10 HRS § 632-1 provides in relevant part:

(b) Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in


civil cases . . . where the court is satisfied that
antagonistic claims are present between the parties
involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation,
or where in any such case the court is satisfied that a
party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege
in which the party has a concrete interest and that there
is a challenge or denial of the asserted relation, status,
right, or privilege by an adversary party who also has or
asserts a concrete interest therein, and the court is
satisfied also that a declaratory judgment will serve to
terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the
proceeding.

14
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

by HRS § 632-1”). In Tax Found., this court held that a party

seeking declaratory relief under HRS § 632-1 need not satisfy

the common law three-part injury-in-fact test to have standing.11