You are on page 1of 30
[…] representing a client or acting in a professional capacity. See Rule 8.4, Comment 1 (a
“violation…can occur when a lawyer is acting in propria persona or when a lawyer is not
practicing law or acting in a professional capacity.”); In re Chesnut, 4 Cal. State Bar Ct. Rptr.
166, 174 (Review Dept. 2000) (noting that Section 6068 requires attorneys “to refrain from
deceptive acts, without qualification.”) (cleaned up and citing Rodgers v. State Bar, 48 Cal.3d
300, 315 (1989)) (emphasis in original).
20
Finally, Business and Professions Code Section 6106 provides that “the commission of any act
involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course
of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or
not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.” Under Section 6106 “actual intent to
deceive is not necessary [for a finding of dishonesty]; a finding of gross negligence in creating a
false impression is sufficient.” In the Matter of Maloney and Virsik, 4 Cal. State Bar Ct. Rptr.