Unconditional Submission
[…] secure the right to life through current civil institu-
tions.
Certainly, it would be best for the Court to right
its own wrong, and amici request it does so here. How-
ever, the Court has so far refused. It has continued to
violate the rule of law by maintaining the underlying
holding of Roe and its judicial progeny. As a result, cit-
izens, public officials, and civil institutions still desir-
ing to faithfully follow God and the Constitution can,
should, and more and more are seeking redress via
other peaceful constitutional avenues to abolish

25
28 U.S.C.S. § 453 (“Each justice or judge of the United
States shall take the following oath or affirmation before perform-
ing the duties of his office: ‘I, ___, do solemnly swear (or affirm)
that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do
equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully
and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent
upon me as ___ under the Constitution and laws of the United
States. So help me God.’ ”). See also 5 U.S.C.S. § 3331.
19

abortion in order to rescue their preborn neighbors


who are being led to the slaughter.

a. Those who oppose Roe could seek to


amend the federal constitution; but
should they?
While amending the Constitution is a natural op-