Civil Procedure., 2nd 19e., 9781531008000
[…] isfied by a number of federal statutes, as well as by local rules such as the one reprinted
above. For example, Title 28 of the U.S. Code contains Chapter 44, titled “Alternative
Dispute Resolution.” Chapter 44 requires the United States Courts to draft local rules
hess et al 2e 14 auto flip2.qxp 6/19/19 10:40 AM Page 819

COPYRIGHT 2019. DO NOT DISTRIBUTE, DISSEMINATE OR POST.


14 · ALTERNATIVES TO LITIGATION 819

authorizing the use of any of the main forms of alternative dispute resolution to
resolve disputes. See 28 U.S.C. § 651 (“Each United States district court shall authorize,
by local rule adopted under section 2071(a), the use of alternative dispute resolution
processes in all civil actions, including adversary proceedings in bankruptcy, in ac-
cordance with this chapter, except that the use of arbitration may be authorized only
as provided in section 654. Each United States district court shall devise and implement
its own alternative dispute resolution program, by local rule adopted under section
2071 (a), to encourage and promote the use of alternative dispute resolution in its
district.”); 28 U.S.C. § 652 (“Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary
and except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), each district court shall, by local
rule adopted under section 2071(a), require that litigants in all civil cases consider