You are on page 1of 48
[…] who are surgeons and OB/GYNs, for example, cannot repair an eye or deliver a baby
remotely. See Appx.149-150 (ophthalmologist with surgical practice); Appx.152-153
(oral surgeon); Appx.156-158, 165-166 (OB/GYNs).
31 Of course, the employers continue to be liable for violating Title VII. As even the
Second Circuit has recognized elsewhere, Title VII “explicitly relieves employers from
any duty to observe a state hiring provision ‘which purports to require or permit’ any
discriminatory employment practice.” Gulino v. New York State Educ. Dep’t, 460 F.3d
361, 380 (2d Cir. 2006); see also 42 U.S.C. 2000e-7 (“Nothing in this subchapter shall
be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or
punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision
of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of
any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this subchapter.”)
(emphasis added). But as the Second Circuit observed in this case, the employers’
defense that they were complying with state law could significantly limit employees’
ability to recover damages. Appx.47.
32 The Second Circuit dismissed this evidence as mere “say-so” and held that it was