Professional Documents
[…] state or federal law. Id. The word “accessories,” however, is not found
thing implies the exclusion of the other, supports this interpretation. See,
e.g., State ex rel. Presbyterian Ret. Servs. v. Indus. Comm’n of Ohio, 151
include the words “component” and “part” in R.C. 9.68 but specifically
34
other states, where the legislatures did include the word “accessories,”
“If . . . the General Assembly finds that its original intention was not
accomplished in the words that it chose, then it, and it alone, has the
State ex rel. Clay v. Cuyahoga Cty. Med. Exam’rs Office, 152 Ohio
5
Code of Ala. § 13A-11-61.3(c) (preempting “the entire field of regulation in this state touching
in any way upon firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3108(A)
(prohibiting a political subdivision from regulating “firearms or ammunition or any firearm or
ammunition components or related accessories”); Ind. Code § 35-47-11.1-2 (providing that “a
political subdivision may not regulate: [ ] firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories”); Ky.
Rev. Stat. § 65.870(1) (announcing that no locality “may occupy any part of the field of