You are on page 1of 59
[…] constitutional authority to amend the statute to conform to its intention.”

State ex rel. Clay v. Cuyahoga Cty. Med. Exam’rs Office, 152 Ohio

St.3d 163, 2017-Ohio-8714, ¶ 40.

Since the city ordinance at issue purports to only regulate firearms

accessories, and since the general law pertaining to firearms specifically

does not encompass the regulation of firearms accessories, the City’s

ordinance is lawful so long as illegal rate-of-fire acceleration devices

such as bump stocks are properly understood to be firearms accessories

and not firearms components.

5
Code of Ala. § 13A-11-61.3(c) (preempting “the entire field of regulation in this state touching
in any way upon firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3108(A)
(prohibiting a political subdivision from regulating “firearms or ammunition or any firearm or
ammunition components or related accessories”); Ind. Code § 35-47-11.1-2 (providing that “a
political subdivision may not regulate: [ ] firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories”); Ky.
Rev. Stat. § 65.870(1) (announcing that no locality “may occupy any part of the field of