Professional Documents
[…] “If . . . the General Assembly finds that its original intention was not
accomplished in the words that it chose, then it, and it alone, has the
State ex rel. Clay v. Cuyahoga Cty. Med. Exam’rs Office, 152 Ohio
5
Code of Ala. § 13A-11-61.3(c) (preempting “the entire field of regulation in this state touching
in any way upon firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3108(A)
(prohibiting a political subdivision from regulating “firearms or ammunition or any firearm or
ammunition components or related accessories”); Ind. Code § 35-47-11.1-2 (providing that “a
political subdivision may not regulate: [ ] firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories”); Ky.
Rev. Stat. § 65.870(1) (announcing that no locality “may occupy any part of the field of
regulation of . . . firearms, ammunition, components of firearms, components of ammunition,
firearms accessories, or combination thereof“); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 244.364(1)(b) (providing that
regulation of “firearms, firearm accessories and ammunition . . . is within the exclusive domain
of the Legislature”); Wyo. Stat. § 6-8-401(c) (except as otherwise authorized, no locality may