You are on page 1of 59
[…] does not encompass the regulation of firearms accessories, the City’s

ordinance is lawful so long as illegal rate-of-fire acceleration devices

such as bump stocks are properly understood to be firearms accessories

and not firearms components.

5
Code of Ala. § 13A-11-61.3(c) (preempting “the entire field of regulation in this state touching
in any way upon firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3108(A)
(prohibiting a political subdivision from regulating “firearms or ammunition or any firearm or
ammunition components or related accessories”); Ind. Code § 35-47-11.1-2 (providing that “a
political subdivision may not regulate: [ ] firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories”); Ky.
Rev. Stat. § 65.870(1) (announcing that no locality “may occupy any part of the field of
regulation of . . . firearms, ammunition, components of firearms, components of ammunition,
firearms accessories, or combination thereof“); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 244.364(1)(b) (providing that
regulation of “firearms, firearm accessories and ammunition . . . is within the exclusive domain
of the Legislature”); Wyo. Stat. § 6-8-401(c) (except as otherwise authorized, no locality may