You are on page 1of 104
[…] be modified except in writing signed by the authorized representative of both parties.
The contract contains an entire agreement clause also called a merger clause, a
four corner clause, or an integration clause.15)

Under CISG and Korean law which is the applicable law to the contract, due
consideration is, in determining the intent of a party, to be given to all relevant
circumstances of the case including the negotiation, any practices which the parties
have established between themselves, usages and any subsequent conduct of the
parties. On the other hand, Article 2-202 UCC provides that “[t]erms with respect
to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise
set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement
with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by
evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may
be explained or supplemented (a) by course of dealing or usage of trade or by course
of performance; and (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court
finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement
of the terms of the agreement.”

16) United Nations Commission on International Trade Law, supra note 10, at 57; Kröll et al.,
13) Ralph H. Folsom et al., International Business Transactions (2nd ed.) 49-50 (2001). supra note 10, at 150-151; Schwenzer, supra note 10, at 162-163.