Professional Documents
[…] The only mention of the decision to
include the Justices in the recusal statute comes in the House Report, which simply describes the amended
language. See H.R. Rep. No. 80-308 at A53 (1947) ("Section 24 of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., applied only to
district judges. The revised section is made applicable to all justices and judges of the United States.").
24. Section 144 of Title 28, which applies only to district court judges, requires the recusal of a judge who
has a "personal bias or prejudice in the matter." A third statute, Section 47 of Title 28, provides that "[n]o judge
shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him." Although this statute applies
only to lower court judges, Supreme Court Justices generally recuse themselves from cases they heard or
decided when sitting on the lower courts. For example, Chief Justice Roberts recused himself from Hamdan v.