Professional Documents
[…] his annual report, would change that by placing the Justices under a similar,
39. 5 U.S.C. §7353(a)(2) (2011). The statute authorizes the Judicial Conference to adopt rules and
regulations implementing these provisions, and to make "reasonable exceptions" to the gift restrictions
when "appropriate." Id. at § 7353(b)(1).
40. Pub. L. No. 96-458, 94 Stat. 2035 (1988).
41. 28 U.S.C. § 351(a) (2006).
42. 28 U.S.C. §§ 352, 353 (2006). Either the complainant or the judge may petition for review of the Chief
Judge's final order under section 352 by the judicial council for the circuit.
43. 28 U.S.C. § 353(c).
44. 28 U.S.C. §332(a) (2006). By statute, each circuit must establish a judicial council which "shall make all
necessary and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within its circuit."
28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1) (2006).
45. 28 U.S.C. § 354(a) (2006).
46. 28 U.S.C. 354(a)(2) (2006).
47. 28 U.S.C. 354(a)(2)(B)(ii) (2006).
48. 28 U.S.C. 355(b) (2006).
49. 28 U.S.C. 351(d)(1) (2006) (defining "judge" as "circuit judge, district judge, bankruptcy judge, or
magistrate judge").