Etn Tortured Justice Web
[…] the homeland were imminent.” CIA Director Michael Hayden, Senate Intelligence Committee, Current and Projected National Security
th nd
Threats, 110 Cong., 2 sess., 2008; Dan Froomkin, “We Tortured and We’d Do It Again,” Washington Post, February 6, 2008,
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/blog/2008/02/06/BL2008020602244.html.
47
Brigadier General Thomas Hartmann, Department of Defense Press Briefing, February 11, 2008,
http://www.defenselink.mil/transcripts/transcript.aspx?transcriptid=4142.
48
10 U.S.C. § 949a (b)(2)(E). The relevant language reads:
(E)(i) Except as provided in clause (ii), hearsay evidence not otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence applicable in trial by
general courts-martial may be admitted in a trial by military commission if the proponent of the evidence makes known to the adverse
party, sufficiently in advance to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to meet the evidence, the intention of the proponent to
offer the evidence, and the particulars of the evidence (including information on the general circumstances under which the evidence
was obtained). The disclosure of evidence under the preceding sentence is subject to the requirements and limitations applicable to the
disclosure of classified information in section 949j(c) of this title.
(ii) Hearsay evidence not otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence applicable in trial by general courts-martial shall not be
admitted in a trial by military commission if the party opposing the admission of the evidence demonstrates that the evidence is unreli-
able or lacking in probative value.
49
10 U.S.C. § 949d (f)(2)(B). The relevant language reads: