Etn Tortured Justice Web
[…] to the Written Questions of Senator Dianee Feinstein,” p. 10 (on file with Human Rights First); Letter from William E. Moschella, Assis-
tant Attorney General, to Senator Patrick J. Leahy, “Re: Obligations of the United States under Article 16 of the U.N. Convention Against
Torture,” April 4, 2005 (on file with Human Rights First).
40
Hamdan v. Rumsfeld, 126 S. Ct. 2749, 2791-97 (2006); Rasul v. Bush, 542 U.S. 466 (2004); Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 507 (2004).
41
Hamdan, 126 S. Ct. at 2791-97.
42
Military Commissions Act of 2006, 10 U.S.C. § 948r (c-d); 10 U.S.C. § 949a (b)(2)(C) (further providing that “[a] statement of the
accused that is otherwise admissible shall not be excluded from trial by military commission on grounds of alleged coercion or compul-
sory self-incrimination so long as the evidence complies with the provisions of section 948r of this title”). Proponents of the coerced
evidence provisions argued that the evidentiary standards applied in courts-martial and civilian criminal courts were too rigorous and
inapplicable to the battlefield and that all terrorism suspects would claim they had been abused. Attorney General Alberto Gonzales,