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INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

CUMMINS

FAULT CODE: 122


PID: P102
SPN: 102
FMI: 3

Intake Manifold Pressure Sensor Circuit

DESCRIPTION
The intake manifold pressure sensor monitors intake manifold
pressure and passes information to the electronic control module
(ECM) through the sensor harness. If the intake manifold pressure
becomes too high, it will cause a derate condition.
• Determine if engine is being overfueled.
• Confirm that the correct intake manifold pressure sensor
part number is being used.
• Confirm that the correct turbocharger is being used.
• If it is suspected that cold intake air is the cause of the high
intake manifold pressure, test the engine with warm intake
air.
• Check for high restriction in the intake air manifold due to
a shutdown device in the manifold (if the vehicle is equipped
with one). Do not remove this device. If the engine is
operated in a flammable atmosphere, the device is an
essential safety feature.

COMPONENT LOCATION
The intake manifold pressure sensor is located on the rear of the
intake air manifold in the second port on the side of the head to the
right of the fuel filter.

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TROUBLESHOOTING STEPS
Step 1A) Turn the key switch ON and read the fault codes using the diagnostic tool.
NOTE: If multiple temperature or pressure fault codes exist, this procedure should not be followed.

Fault Codes 135, 141, 144, 145, 153, 154, and 352 are not active?

Go to 2A No - possible sensor failure. Short circuit to ground in


sensor +5-VDC common supply, or short circuit from
pin to pin. Go to Fault Code 352
or 386.

Step 2A) Turn the key switch OFF and make sure of proper turbocharger operation. Check for positive
intake manifold pressure using a mechanical gauge.

Positive intake manifold pressure from turbocharger, and waste gate not stuck closed?

Yes - Go to 3A No - low intake manifold pressure. Correct the base


engine malfunction. Refer to the Troubleshooting
and Repair Manual, ISC Engines, Bulletin Number
3666245.
Go to 5A

Step 3A) Turn the key switch OFF and inspect the sensor circuit for tampering. Check the intake manifold
pressure sensor and the engine harness for external wires or damaged harness braiding.

No tampering?

Yes - Go to 3B No - remove and record tampering. Repair the circuit


and record the tampering.
Go to 5A

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Step 3B) Turn the key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the intake manifold pressure
sensor. Inspect the engine harness and the sensor connector for:
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Corroded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged seals

No damaged pins?

Yes – Go to 3C No - repair the damaged pins. Repair or replace the


intake manifold pressure sensor or the engine
harness, whichever has damaged pins.
Go to 5A

Step 3C) Turn the key switch ON and connect the intake manifold pressure sensor breakout cable, Part
Number 3824776, between the sensor and the engine harness. Check the intake manifold pressure supply
voltage and measure the voltage from pin A to pin B of the intake manifold pressure sensor circuit.

(+) 4.5 to 5.25 VDC?

Yes - Go to 3D No - replace the engine harness


Go to 5A

Step 3D) Turn the key switch ON and connect the intake manifold pressure sensor breakout cable, Part
Number 3824776, between the sensor and then engine harness. Check the intake manifold pressure signal
voltage and measure the voltage from pin B to pin C of the intake manifold pressure sensor circuit.

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(+) 0.44 to 0.56 VDC?

Yes - Go to 4A No - replace the intake manifold pressure sensor


Go to Step 5A

Step 4A) Turn the key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect the
engine harness from the intake manifold pressure sensor. Inspect the engine harness and the ECM
connector pins for:
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Corrodes pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damages seals

No damaged pins?

Yes - Go to 4B No - repair the damaged pins. Repair or replace the


engine harness or ECM, whichever has the
damaged pins.
Go to 5A

Step 4B) Turn the key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the intake manifold pressure
sensor. Disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Check for an open circuit. Measure the resistance
from pin 45 on the engine harness connector to pin C on the harness side of the intake manifold pressure
sensor connector.

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Less than 10 ohms?

Yes - Go to 4C No - replace the engine harness


Go to 5A

Step 4C) Turn the key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the intake manifold pressure
sensor. Disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Check for a short circuit to ground. Measure the
resistance from pin 45 on the harness side of the engine harness connector to engine block ground.

More than 100k ohms?

Yes - Go to 4D No - replace the engine harness


Go to 5A

Step 4D) Turn the key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect the
engine harness from the intake manifold pressure sensor Check for a short circuit from pin to pin. Measure
the resistance from pin 45 on the harness side of the engine harness connector to all other pins in the
engine harness.
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More than 100k ohms?

Yes - go to Step 5A. No - Replace the engine harness


Go to 5A

Step 5A) Connect all components and turn the key switch ON. Disable the fault code. Start the engine, and
let idle for 1 minute using the diagnostic tool to verify that Fault Codes 122 is inactive.

Fault Code 122 active?

Yes - Go to 5B No - Return to troubleshooting steps, or contact your


local Cummins Authorized Repair Location if all
steps have been completed and checked again.
Go to 1A

Step 5B) Connect all components and turn the key switch ON. Clear the inactive fault codes using the
diagnostic tool.

All fault codes cleared?

Yes - Repair is complete No - troubleshoot any remaining active fault codes.


Then go to appropriate troubleshooting charts.

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