You are on page 1of 110
[…] tournaments, etc.) wherein the Contractor collects all fees (payments) and
then remits the stated percentage of sales to the City. Are these percentage of
sales payments to the City subject to the state sales tax and county surtax?

3. Would the Contractor on the basis of providing the professional services


listed as tennis services, lessons, clinics, tournaments, etc., be exempt from
sales tax on the percentage of sales payments because the professional
services might be considered instructional and/or for training purposes?

Applicable Authority and Discussion

Section 212.031(1)(a), F.S., provides that “every person is exercising a


taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or
granting a license for the use of any real property ....” “Person” includes any
individual and any political subdivision, municipality, state agency, bureau,
or department. Section 212.02(12), F.S. “Business” means “any activity