You are on page 1of 110
[…] imposed upon, or collected from any person who shall have
entered into a bona fide written lease for longer than 6
months in duration for continuous residence at any one
hotel, apartment house, roominghouse, tourist or trailer
camp, or condominium, or to any person who shall reside
continuously longer than 6 months at any one hotel,
apartment house, roominghouse, tourist or trailer camp, or
condominium and shall have paid the tax levied by this
section for 6 months of residence in any one hotel,
roominghouse, apartment house, tourist or trailer camp, or
condominium....

Section 212.04(1), F.S. (1997), provides in pertinent part:

(a) It is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that


every person is exercising a taxable privilege who sells or
receives anything of value by way of admissions.
***
(d) No additional tax is due on an admission if the
admission is incorporated as part of a package sold by a
travel agent; if the package includes admissions and
transient rentals, transportation, or meals; and if there
is no separate itemization of the admission, transient
rental, transportation, or meal in the sales price of the
package. This paragraph does not apply if the actual price
charged for the admission by the dealer to a travel agent
is less than the price charged to unrelated parties under
normal industry practices and the dealer and the travel
agent are members of the same controlled group of
corporations for federal income tax purposes. (Emphasis
Supplied)

Rule 12A-1.061, Florida Administrative Code, provides in


pertinent part:

(1) ... [E]very person is exercising a taxable privilege


when engaging in the business of renting, leasing, letting,
or granting licenses to others to use transient
accommodations, unless the rental charges or room rates are
specifically exempt.
***
(8) SUBLEASES OR ASSIGNMENTS.

(a) Any person who has the right to the use or possession