You are on page 1of 110
[…] required for softening water is not a purification agent
used in the treatment of drinking water and is taxable.

(g) Fluoride when placed in drinking water is exempt.

Thus, salt used in water softeners is taxable because it is not


a purification agent. However, any purification agents or
chemicals, such as charcoal, chlorine, or germicides used to
purify drinking water are exempt. Manufactured water filters
are taxable, even if they are used to purify drinking water;
only the individual chemicals or minerals would be exempt, if
purchased for such use.

(14) Sale of an extended warranty.

Section 212.0506(1), F.S., imposes sales tax at a rate of six


percent on service warranties. Section 212.0506(3), F.S.,
defines a "service warranty," as "any contract or agreement
which indemnifies the holder of the contract or agreement for
the cost of maintaining, repairing, or replacing tangible
personal property." (emphasis added). The section further
states that the term "service warranty" does not include
contracts or agreements covering tangible personal property
which becomes a part of real property. Thus, the sale of an
extended warranty for the maintenance, repair, or replacement of