Professional Documents
[…] correct legal remedies. Again, it is the writ of quo warranto that is used to challenge a
person’s right to hold a public or corporate office, and a claim pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 50-
14-1(b)(2) is the proper mechanism for “contesting a resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance,
or other formal action of an agency based on an alleged violation” of the Open Meetings
Act. See O.C.G.A. § 9-6-60; O.C.G.A. § 50-14-1(b)(2). However, Plaintiff has not asserted
such a cause of action, and the limitations period for doing so under the Open Meetings
Act has passed. See O.C.G.A. § 50-14-1(b)(2) (providing that any action contesting a
resolution, rule, regulation, or other formal action of an agency under the OMA “shall be
commenced within 90 days of the date such contested action was taken or, if the meeting
was held in a manner not permitted by law, within 90 days from the date the party alleging
the violation knew or should have known about the alleged violation so long as such date
is not more than six months after the date the contested action was taken.”) (emphasis in
italics).
Finally, even if (a) Ms. Odell was improperly appointed, (b) had no legal right to
- 14 -
vote on Plaintiff’s termination or participate in the executive session that preceded it, and