Motion For Partial Summary Judgment
[…] interpreting the Open Meetings Act has ever used – renders the whole session invalid. See

O.C.G.A. § 50-14-1 et seq. See also Black’s Law Dictionary, “Executive Session” (defined

to mean “a meeting, usually held in secret, that only the members and invited nonmembers

may attend.”) (Emphasis added). See also Cypert v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. I-050, 2010 U.S.

Dist. LEXIS 102482, *29-30 (N.D. Okla. Aug. 31, 2010) (presence of non-member in

executive session did not render termination hearing inadequate or unfair). In turn, under

O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1(c), “substantial compliance with any statutory requirement, especially

on the part of public officers, shall be deemed and held sufficient, and no proceeding shall

be declared void for want of such compliance, unless expressly so provided by law.”

Finally, it is undisputed that a quorum of validly appointed members of the Board was

present at the termination meeting, and even excluding Ms. Odell’s vote, Plaintiff still
- 13 -
would have been terminated by a vote of 5-3. See Trump v. Kemp, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS

4185, *27-28 (N.D. Ga.