11.18.2021 Friends of Lowell Foundation v. San Francisco Board of Education
[…] was continued to the meeting at which action is being taken.”].)
28
ORDER GRANTING PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE CASE NO. CPF-21-517445
3
1 2021.pdf”) is groundless. The plain language of section 54954.2 provides that the required brief

2 general description of each item of business to be transacted or discussed at the meeting must be

3 contained in the agenda itself, not buried in the lengthy agenda packet. Thus, “No action or

4 discussion shall be undertaken on any item not appearing on the posted agenda.” (§

5 54954.2(a)(3) (emphasis added).) Likewise, section 54954.3 requires that every agenda for

6 regular meetings “shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the

7 legislative body of any item of interest to the public . . . , provided that no action shall be taken

8 on any item not appearing on the agenda unless the action is otherwise authorized by

9 subdivision (b) of Section 54954.2.” (§ 54954.3(a) (emphasis added); see also § 54954.2(b)

10 [listing the circumstances in which, notwithstanding subdivision (a), “the legislative body may

11 take action on items of business not appearing on the posted agenda”]; § 54954.5 [for purposes