You are on page 1of 23
[…] mere name applicable to whatever Congress whimsically might decide thereafter to call a
"dollar,” but instead to a particular coin so familiar in American experience as to be
beyond political transmogrification.

An interpretation of the term "dollar" as signifying merely the label the Constitution
gives to whatever Congress decides to make the unit of money, if consistently applied to
other undefined terms in the document, would render the Constitution nonsensical. For
example, the noun "Year" appears repetitively in Article I - particularly in Section 2,
Clause 1 ("The House of Representatives shall be composed of Members chosen every
second Year"), and Section 3, Clause I ("The Senate of the United States shall be
composed of two Senators from each State, chosen by the Legislature thereof, for six
Years").

Self-evidently, the Framers used this term with the presumption that everyone would
implicitly understand it to mean the time the earth actually requires for one complete
revolution around the sun - rather than a mere empty shorthand for a unit of time within