You are on page 1of 52
[…] 02881, PUBLIC NOTICE (Nov. 19, 2010) (App. at 953).
See 33 U.S.C. § 1211(a) (2006) (stating the CWA prohibits the discharge of a pollutant into navigable waters of the
US from a point source); 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a) (2006) (stating the Secretary may issue permits for the discharge of
dredge or fill material into navigable waters).
33 C.F.R. Pt. 325, App. B, 7b (2010); Tillamook Co. v. U.S. Army Corps Engineers, 288 F.3d 1140, 1142 (9th Cir.
2002). See also White Tanks Concerned Citizens, Inc. v. Strock, 563 F.3d 1033, 1039-1040 (2009).
42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(c) (2006).
Ocean Advocates v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 402 F.3d 846, 864 (9th Cir. 2005).
40 C.F.R. § 1508.14 (2010).
40 C.F.R. § 1508.27 (2010); See also 32 C.F.R. § 651.39 (2010) (“Significance of impacts is determined by
examining both the context and intensity of the proposed action.”)
40 C.F.R. § 1508.27 (2010) (“The significance of an action must be analyzed in several contexts such as society as
a whole . . . the affected region, the affected interest, and the locality.”).
Id.
Id.
Id.