You are on page 1of 52
[…] installed within 24 hours “when practicable.”)
JOINT PERMIT APPLICATION, supra note 1, App. at 664.

Letter from Francisco E. Lopez Garcia, Head, Envtl. Protection & Quality Assurance Div., P.R. Electric Power
Auth., to Edgar W. Garcia, Regulatory Project Manager, U.S. Army Corps Eng’s-Antilles Office (Jan. 28, 2011)
(App. at 1224). The Frac-Out Plan is Appendix F to the permit application, and is available at
http://www.saj.usace.army.mil/Divisions/Regulatory/DOCS/interest/ViaVerde/31_I-FinalViaVerdeFrac-
outPlan_12Sep10.pdf.
40 C.F.R. § 230.91(c) (2010).
40 C.F.R. § 230.91 (2010).
JOINT PERMIT APPLICATION, supra note 1, App. at 663.
See 40 C.F.R. § 230.93 (2010) (“Compensatory mitigation may be performed using the methods of restoration,
enhancement, establishment, and in certain circumstances preservation”).
40 C.F.R. § 230.93(f)(1) (2010).
40 C.F.R. § 230.93(f)(2) (2010).
Compensatory Mitigation for Losses of Aquatic Resources, 73 Fed. Reg. 19594, 19506 (April 10, 2008).
40 C.F.R. § 230.94(c)(2)-(14) (2010).
40 C.F.R. § 230.93(f)(1) (2010).
JOINT PERMIT APPLICATION, supra note 1, App. at 664.