You are on page 1of 52
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 230.93(f)(1) (2010).
40 C.F.R. § 230.93(f)(2) (2010).
Compensatory Mitigation for Losses of Aquatic Resources, 73 Fed. Reg. 19594, 19506 (April 10, 2008).
40 C.F.R. § 230.94(c)(2)-(14) (2010).
40 C.F.R. § 230.93(f)(1) (2010).
JOINT PERMIT APPLICATION, supra note 1, App. at 664.
Letter from Francisco E. Lopez Garcia, Head, Envtl. Protection & Quality Assurance Div., P.R. Electric Power
Auth., to Edgar W. Garcia, Regulatory Project Manager, U.S. Army Corps Eng’s-Antilles Office (Jan 28, 2011)
(App. at 1255).
Id. App. at 1254.
40 C.F.R. § 230.11 (2010).
Cumulative effects are “the changes in an aquatic system that are attributable to the collective effect of a number of
individual discharges of dredged or fill materials.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(g) (2010). Secondary impacts are “effects
on the aquatic ecosystem that are associated with a discharge of dredged or fill materials, but do not result from the
actual placement of the dredged or fill material.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(h) (2010).
JOINT PERMIT APPLICATION, supra note 1, App. at 664.
40 C.F.R. § 230.93(f)(2) (2010).
JOINT PERMIT APPLICATION, supra note 1, App. at 664.
Letter from Andrew Goetz, President, BC Peabody, to Edgar W. Garcia, Regulatory Project Manager, U.S. Army