You are on page 1of 256
[…] beneficial for these types of patients. We anticipate

using this information to assess the appropriate use of

group therapy in SNFs and may revise standards of group

therapy care in SNFs accordingly.

SNFs are currently required to prescribe the type,

amount, frequency, and duration of physical therapy,

occupational therapy, and speech-language pathology

services in a patient’s plan of care. Under §409.23(c),

Medicare pays for therapy services if they are furnished,

among other things, in accordance with a plan that meets

the requirements of §409.17(b) through (d). Section

409.17(c)(1) states that the plan must prescribe “the type,

amount, frequency, and duration of the physical therapy,

occupational therapy, or speech-language pathology services


CMS-1351-P 112

to be furnished to the individual.” As evidenced by the

discussion of care planning and the qualifications for

skilled therapy services in Chapter 3, Section O of the RAI

manual in relation to item O0400, SNFs are expected to

include supporting documentation in each patient’s medical

record on an ongoing basis.