Family Law in The USA - California Overview - 5
[…] App. 4th
106; I n r e Mar r iage of Mentr y (1983) 142 Cal. App. 3d 260).

I n California, if a child is 14 years of age or older, and wishes to address the court regarding custody or visitation, the
court will permit the child to testify unless the court finds that the testimony is not in the child's best interests (section
3042(c), FC). For children younger than 14 years of age, courts have the discretion to permit the child to testify
regarding custody and visitation if the court determines it appropriate pursuant to the child's best interests (section
3042(d), FC). Courts must consider and give due weight to a child's preference if the child "is of sufficient age and
capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation" (section 3042(a), FC).

25. What is the legal position in relation to access/ contact/ visitation following the breakdown of a relationship
or marriage?

Courts generally apply the best interests of the child standard when making a child custody or visitation order