Professional Documents
[…] It is doubtful
whether Oklahoma or any State would ever be able to fully recover from this damage and,
91. Such law-enforcement and military departures would also deprive Oklahoma
of significant tax revenue and inflict attendant costs on the State because any federal
employee who chooses not to get vaccinated will lose her federal employment and almost
92. These effects, individually and collectively, injure the State’s interests as
COUNT I
Vaccine Mandate Exceeds the Authority Congress Has Conferred on the President
(Under 5 U.S.C. § 3301)
94. EO 14043 claims the authority to impose the vaccine mandate under, among
20
95. In relevant part, Section 3301 permits the President to “prescribe such
regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil service in the executive branch as
will best promote the efficiency of that service” and to “ascertain the fitness of applicants
as to age, health, character, knowledge, and ability for the employment sought.” Id. (1)–(2)
(emphases added). Only the italicized concepts are relevant for our statutory interpretation.
the statute as well as the meaning of the specific words in light of the overall statutory
context. See Sandifer v. U.S. Steel Corp., 571 U.S. 220, 227 (2014). The core of this