Complaint
[…] employee who chooses not to get vaccinated will lose her federal employment and almost

certainly cost the State tax dollars.

92. These effects, individually and collectively, injure the State’s interests as

well as those of the individual Plaintiffs.

CLAIMS FOR RELIEF

COUNT I
Vaccine Mandate Exceeds the Authority Congress Has Conferred on the President
(Under 5 U.S.C. § 3301)

93. The allegations in the preceding paragraphs are reincorporated herein.

94. EO 14043 claims the authority to impose the vaccine mandate under, among

other statutory provisions, 5 U.S.C. § 3301.

20
95. In relevant part, Section 3301 permits the President to “prescribe such

regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil service in the executive branch as

will best promote the efficiency of that service” and to “ascertain the fitness of applicants

as to age, health, character, knowledge, and ability for the employment sought.” Id. (1)–(2)

(emphases added). Only the italicized concepts are relevant for our statutory interpretation.

96. As a starting point, courts examine the ordinary, contemporary meaning of

the statute as well as the meaning of the specific words in light of the overall statutory

context.