Complaint
[…] or could believe it, to be true. Far from being consistent with Section 3302’s ordinary,

contemporaneous meaning, this flight of fancy would shatter that meaning.

127. Nothing in Section 3302, it follows, confers on the Executive the authority

to issue a vaccine mandate on federal employees. And this mandate accordingly should be

invalidated.

COUNT III
Vaccine Mandate in Yet Another Way Exceeds Statutory Authorization
(Under 5 U.S.C. § 7301)

128. The allegations in the preceding paragraphs are reincorporated herein.

129. EO 14043 further contends that Congress, by enacting 5 U.S.C. § 7301, has

conferred on the Executive the authority to impose a vaccine mandate on federal

employees.

130. Section 7301’s plain text—“The President may prescribe regulations for the

conduct of employees in the executive branch”—does not bear Defendants’ reading of

Executive authority in this space. That is because nothing about EO 14043 concerns the

30
“conduct” of federal employees. Instead, that Executive Order concerns a vaccination

directive, which is a status.