Natalie Jilted Boyfriend
[…] including oorporate and p rsonal tax returns, bank statements, business checks, personal checks,

. oorporate books and Quic book reports. Altl10ugh the Debtor did not provide the Plaintiff or the

.-
1'rustee with an appraisal 'the artwork. she did not do so because she did not have one. Unlike
- ;
the tax retuins and the boo :s and records she was required 10 keep acoording to fedCrai and state
I

law, the Plaintiffhas not 0 nvince4 the conrt that the Debtor WllS reqUired to obtain and retain an

appraisal Thus, he has fai ed to prove a section 727(a)(3) cause ofactioD.

C. 11 U.S.C. § 72~ aX4) ~.

The gravamen ~ft1J Plaintiff's objection is based on Bankruptcy Code §727(a)(4).

Section 727(a)(4) provides ~or a denial ofdischarge if:

15
I
, . .,

[TJJ e d~!?r knowingly and fraudulently. in or in connection with
theiase-
(A) made a false oath or account;
(B) presented or used a false claim; .
(C) gave, offered. received, or attempted to obtain money,
property, or advantage, or a promise ofmoney, property, or
advantage, for acting or forbearing to act; or
(D) withheld from an officer of the estate entitled to possession
under this title, any recorded infonnation, including books,
documents, records, and pape:s. relating to the debtor's·
property or ~jal affairs.

As the statQte provides, th false oath or accotmt must be both knowingly and fraudulently made

and it must relate to a mat mal matter, ineludiIig the debtor's business transactions and the

discovery of assets or the tisposition ofthe debtor's property.