Professional Documents
[…] transaction in the marketplace and speech that defies market logic by insisting that
human labor not be treated simply as a commodity.199 Nevertheless, in justifying
the need to protect commercial speech, the Court collapses critical differences be-
tween labor and commercial speech. In Virginia Pharmacy Board, the Court tried
to build on Thornhill to arrive at a justification for protecting commercial speech.
The Court quoted Thornhill’s observation that a labor dispute in one factory might
have widespread economic repercussions to make the point that the same may be
199. See 15 U.S.C. § 17 (“The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of com-
merce.”). See also Richard Michael Fischl, Labor Law, the Left, and the Lure of the Market, 94
MARQ. L. REV. 947, 948 (2011); Estlund, supra note 14, at 958. That is not to say either that the